Is 4760 needed??

Post Reply
User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7004
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Is 4760 needed??

Post by cavagnaro » 21 May 2011 19:07

Hi guys,
On OXE for SNMP, is 4760 needed? I read on Actis help that it acts as a Proxy? However reading OXE documentation seems it can send SNMP traces directly...

Thanks
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

User avatar
alex
Senior Member
Posts: 1333
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 07:27
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Is 4760 needed??

Post by alex » 23 May 2011 04:55

No 4760 is needed now.
It was long ago (before Release 5.1) when Omnivista used to be a proxy server for SNMP and hypervisor.
If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck.

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7004
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: Is 4760 needed??

Post by cavagnaro » 23 May 2011 12:26

Great, thanks
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

Post Reply

Return to “SNMP Configuration”