BICS - CAN VMOXE FOUND ITS LICENSES ON OXE INSTEAD OF ON BIC

Post Reply
jpissot
Member
Posts: 183
Joined: 22 Dec 2008 10:32

BICS - CAN VMOXE FOUND ITS LICENSES ON OXE INSTEAD OF ON BIC

Post by jpissot » 14 Oct 2011 02:53

Hello,

Can I modify the parameters "FlexLM Licensing Enabled" to NO (SYSTEM/LICENSES)

FlexLM Licensing Enabled + YES => NO
Flex Server IP Address : 172.16.3.1

Will a panic flag appears or no?


It's for a problem on my PCS, when I put the parameter to NO, the panic flag desappears. But when the psccopy is done, the parameter goes back to YES (as it's configured on VMoxe).

Thanks for your help


Julien

User avatar
Eliott
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 615
Joined: 10 Feb 2010 03:43

Re: BICS - CAN VMOXE FOUND ITS LICENSES ON OXE INSTEAD OF ON

Post by Eliott » 18 Oct 2011 06:27

It should be "Use Flex License" NO and "ProductID discovery" "Yes"....
"Use Flex License" is for another feature. Not for BiCS.
In your BiCS you can switch off "Use Flex License" w/o problems.

jpissot
Member
Posts: 183
Joined: 22 Dec 2008 10:32

Re: BICS - CAN VMOXE FOUND ITS LICENSES ON OXE INSTEAD OF ON

Post by jpissot » 20 Oct 2011 08:40

I have verified on a other bics (R2.1). These parameters are the same :
FlexLM Licensing Enabled + "YES"
Flex Server IP Address : "Bics's @ip"

User avatar
Eliott
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 615
Joined: 10 Feb 2010 03:43

Re: BICS - CAN VMOXE FOUND ITS LICENSES ON OXE INSTEAD OF ON

Post by Eliott » 20 Oct 2011 08:58

But FlexLicensing is for RSI licensing only from my point of view.
So I would say the other BiCS is configured incorrectly too.

jpissot
Member
Posts: 183
Joined: 22 Dec 2008 10:32

Re: BICS - CAN VMOXE FOUND ITS LICENSES ON OXE INSTEAD OF ON

Post by jpissot » 20 Oct 2011 09:10

This parameter is pre-configured with the Bics Wizard.

Post Reply

Return to “MAIN”