Alcatel OXE with Genesys over SIP Trunk

Post Reply
junoooni
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 29 Aug 2016 02:34

Alcatel OXE with Genesys over SIP Trunk

Post by junoooni » 25 Nov 2017 05:03

HI Gurus,

I am integrating OXE with GEnesys for first time... I found one interop document and used it to configure SIP trunk, now Genesys users can call OXE users and vice versa.... now tricky part is:
- Can genesys users dial outgoing without using Professional Trunk Group prefix? Is it possible to add prefix on trunk side?
- I have created one prefix as routing no. for genesys, if I call from outside it does not land on Genesys

Can anyone help here?

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7004
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: Alcatel OXE with Genesys over SIP Trunk

Post by cavagnaro » 25 Nov 2017 06:55


junoooni wrote:HI Gurus,

I am integrating OXE with GEnesys for first time... I found one interop document and used it to configure SIP trunk, now Genesys users can call OXE users and vice versa.... now tricky part is:
- Can genesys users dial outgoing without using Professional Trunk Group prefix? Is it possible to add prefix on trunk side?
- I have created one prefix as routing no. for genesys, if I call from outside it does not land on Genesys

Can anyone help here?
Transparent prefix can be done via Dialing Rules, not on Trunk Side.

For routing number well check sip logs at OXE side



Enviado de meu E6633 usando Tapatalk

Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

junoooni
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 29 Aug 2016 02:34

Re: Alcatel OXE with Genesys over SIP Trunk

Post by junoooni » 04 Dec 2017 09:21

It is some genesys solution which is on cloud.... All they need a SIP trunk between OXE and their cloud... they have given me an IP address and port (5060)... i added their IP address as ext sip gateway and created a sip trunk...if i do trkstst 3 it shows me 62 channels in service and all of them free...do we have a reference configuration document for creating a SIP trunk between Alcatel OXE and genesys cloud solution? the document i found was for genesys IVR which is not applicable here...

how do we manage dialing rules so that genesys users does not need to dial prefix for outgoing trunk?

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7004
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: Alcatel OXE with Genesys over SIP Trunk

Post by cavagnaro » 04 Dec 2017 09:55

You said you had communication OK on both ways...so that is ok.
Routing Number is the only way, check OXE documentation for more details. Remembering OXE should be using a SBC or similar solution, but as you have communication OK already should be no problem.

Dial plan on WDE:
https://docs.genesys.com/Documentation/ ... teractions

If Cloud then you might have to ask to their Genesys support to create such rule, they might be using another solution actually
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

junoooni
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 29 Aug 2016 02:34

Re: Alcatel OXE with Genesys over SIP Trunk

Post by junoooni » 06 Dec 2017 01:33

As per my genesys contact, they need a basic SIP trunk connectivity between OXE and their system.... All they need is to create a SIP trunk (which i did), all calls coming to a specific DID should be routed to this SIP trunk (which I tried by assigning a DID translator rule where external no. is DID no. and internal no. is the prefix i have created as routing no.)... I have assigned sip ext. gateway in trunk group, and in sip ext. gateway, i have mentioned trunk no. in routing no.... but still when i call from outside, it keep on ringing and t3 trace show Unallocated No.

What am I missing? Also, i have a confusion with routing no. prefix, e.g. if I create 1234 as prefix, i have to assign length as 5 or more i cannot assign 4.

Post Reply

Return to “GENESYS”