Agents on Inactive state

Post Reply
User avatar
joao.carlos
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: 11 Feb 2010 12:05
Location: Brasil

Agents on Inactive state

Post by joao.carlos » 11 Apr 2014 17:11

Hi everybody,

I'm facing a new and strange problems.

This week, it happened at least once a day.

Almost all agents go in an INACTIVE state (seeing on RealTime Monitoring of the Resource Group).

I don't know what it means, but it is not any kind of Pause, and even if the agent make logoff and logon again, it logs in this same state.

The caller, receives the information that ALL AGENTS ARE BUSY, but no agent is busy.

Immediate solution: Restart the GCE Services.

I'm using GCE 1.1.

Any ideas?
---
joao.carlos
ACSE OXE R12 | ACSE OpenTouch R2 | ACSE OXO Connect R2 | ACSE OmniVista 8770 R3 | ACFE OmniSwitch R6/R7/R8 | ACSE OTCS R8.2
ACPS IP Telephony R12 | ACPS OpenTouch R2 | ACPS Data Networks R6/R7 | ACPS OTCS R8.2

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7004
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: Agents on Inactive state

Post by cavagnaro » 11 Apr 2014 18:15

Check TServer and Stat Server logs
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

User avatar
oldboy
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 743
Joined: 25 Aug 2005 18:24

Re: Agents on Inactive state

Post by oldboy » 11 Apr 2014 20:36

Sound to me like a CSTA issue, how many CSTA licences do you have on the PBX?
"Be aware ask a stupid question without at least trying to find the answer first you may get a stupid answer....."

Post Reply

Return to “PREMIUM / GCE”