My Teamwork on Vm

Locked
User avatar
jbower
Member
Posts: 179
Joined: 21 Jan 2007 14:02
Location: United States

My Teamwork on Vm

Post by jbower » 24 Feb 2014 18:39

Does anyone know a reason I cannot load My Teamwork on a VM. I looked at the specs and do not see any reason it needs to be installed on a hardware server. My business partner said the server needs the following: 1 Single processor, 4 GB memory, 150GB Hard drive, Raid 1 controller, media drive, Gigabit nic card with 2 ports. So am I missing something? Why does this need to be on a hardware server and not VM? Is it simply ALU will not support it? Why is the version of RedHat so old? 5.0.6? I mean RedHat 6.x.x is out and there is talk of RedHat 7 so can it not run on a newer version of Redhat?

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7001
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: My Teamwork on Vm

Post by cavagnaro » 24 Feb 2014 19:24

No because ALU buys a license or bought from RH for a specific version. It works for what you need to be done. I do remember we discussed this some time ago and I think had to do with the drivers included on the RH version. And by saying "simply" you have a little issue there. When you need them and they say: Platform or environment not supported, no matter how much you yell or scream, they won't be able to help. ;) I think main reason for physical HW is the fact that TW had another VM inside for running MS office sharing applications like Word and Excel conversion in order to do the presentations.
But again which issues are you having?
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

User avatar
jbower
Member
Posts: 179
Joined: 21 Jan 2007 14:02
Location: United States

Re: My Teamwork on Vm

Post by jbower » 24 Feb 2014 19:34

Thanks for the clarification. The issue is I asked before purchasing if it could be run on VM and the answer was yes. So now I have to purchased a hardware server that I did not allocate funds for. So that is the issue.

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7001
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: My Teamwork on Vm

Post by cavagnaro » 24 Feb 2014 19:54

Ohhhh well... :/ that sucks. Will check the White list tomorrow for you and provide all what it says.
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

User avatar
jbower
Member
Posts: 179
Joined: 21 Jan 2007 14:02
Location: United States

Re: My Teamwork on Vm

Post by jbower » 24 Feb 2014 20:26

Thanks I appreciate it.

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7001
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: My Teamwork on Vm

Post by cavagnaro » 24 Feb 2014 20:28

Well docs mention to follow RH white list. There is a small line for Citrix and XenServer support too but for this last 2 says no support for video, voip nor application sharing...
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

Locked

Return to “My Teamwork (ex-eDial)”