My IC keypad sending two tones instead of one

Post Reply
gazwald
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Apr 2011 21:14

My IC keypad sending two tones instead of one

Post by gazwald » 01 Aug 2013 18:04

Hi Folks,

I have an issue where pressing the keys on the MY IC on screen keypad during a call is sending two DTMF tones instead of one. Pressing the numbers on the physical handset works ok and is sending only one tone per key press. Tested and confirmed on 2 different phones and PCs on multiple calls.

Software details are: OmniTouch 8400 ICS version 2.7.200.001 running on 64 bit Windows 7.

This did not happen on the older version of ICS, however we have also upgraded our OXE and I can't be sure when the issue first started, but leaning towards the new ICS client working ok for a while.

Can someone tell me if there is an setting somewhere to tell how many tones to send with each onscreen key press or if this is a known issue? Thanks!

Regards,
g@z.

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 6918
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: My IC keypad sending two tones instead of one

Post by cavagnaro » 01 Aug 2013 19:42

Search the forum. Same question was done a few time ago

Sent from my XPeria Z
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

gazwald
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Apr 2011 21:14

Re: My IC keypad sending two tones instead of one

Post by gazwald » 02 Aug 2013 00:31

Thanks mate,

I did try searching but it's guessing the wording that other people use to describe the same issue that's difficult :)

Regards,
g@z.

gazwald
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Apr 2011 21:14

Re: My IC keypad sending two tones instead of one

Post by gazwald » 02 Aug 2013 01:25

Ok I used some other terms and found the thread I think you were talking about: viewtopic.php?f=285&t=22061&p=78436&hil ... nes#p78436

Seems to have occurred after an upgrade from 9 to 10 just like we have done. No solution offered as yet however. Thanks.

Regards,
g@z.

Post Reply

Return to “OmniTouch 8400 Instant Communication Suite”