sip trunk between ICS and OXE not up

Ayman
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 22 Feb 2012 04:30

Re: sip trunk between ICS and OXE not up

Post by Ayman » 13 Nov 2013 09:16

I have the same problem,

- I followed up the document step by step however message "congestion" appears
- If I changed the URL Domain at application/External Voicemail : into Role IP address of the CS or node000000 -->it gives me congestion
- If I changed it into ICS IP or Voicemail.dom1.ad.sys (FQDN of ICS) --> it gives me the Link out of service
- I configured SIP TG however it is not available to configure IP TG it gives me software protection error
- In the Voicemail WebAdmin application I put the Main1 FQDN the FQDN of the voicemail server Voicemail.dom1.ad.sys
- Any one have any Idea?

Thank you all

jasic
Member
Posts: 140
Joined: 14 Oct 2005 09:18

Re: sip trunk between ICS and OXE not up

Post by jasic » 13 Nov 2013 09:33

you need a SIP Trunk

Ayman
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 22 Feb 2012 04:30

Re: sip trunk between ICS and OXE not up

Post by Ayman » 13 Nov 2013 10:51

Hello,

I already configured a SIP TG and when I check the TG channels using trkstat command I found 62 channel
I configure Trunk group/virtual access for SIP--> number of SIP Access = 2
are you recommend me to do any thing else?

Thank you all,

jasic
Member
Posts: 140
Joined: 14 Oct 2005 09:18

Re: sip trunk between ICS and OXE not up

Post by jasic » 13 Nov 2013 16:24

What die you get if you type sipregister

Ayman
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 22 Feb 2012 04:30

Re: sip trunk between ICS and OXE not up

Post by Ayman » 17 Nov 2013 05:59

Really thank you for your fast response.

No indication for server registration just it gives me indication of SIP Extensions for SIP conference set 4135
However I have an important question:
Are we need IP trunks (IP Trunk group) beside SIP Trunks (SIP Trunk group)for establishing a link between the Alcatel-Lucent PCX call server R10.1 and the OTUC ICS 8400 R6 for voice messaging and unified communication and other OTUC applications in case of using IP Phone sets type: "IP touch 4028" for most of the users?

jasic
Member
Posts: 140
Joined: 14 Oct 2005 09:18

Re: sip trunk between ICS and OXE not up

Post by jasic » 17 Nov 2013 07:16

Nö you need only the sip Trunk Group and the configuration in the sip Gateway.

User avatar
oldboy
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 743
Joined: 25 Aug 2005 18:24

Re: sip trunk between ICS and OXE not up

Post by oldboy » 20 Nov 2013 22:19

jasic wrote:Nö you need only the sip Trunk Group and the configuration in the sip Gateway.
Jasic is correct, you need a SIP trunk group created with different network number, Internal SIP gateway needs to be modified correctly to add the trunk group and thats about all.
"Be aware ask a stupid question without at least trying to find the answer first you may get a stupid answer....."

Post Reply

Return to “OmniTouch 8400 Instant Communication Suite”