CPU6 ETH0 problem eth0: Transmit timed out

Post Reply
mejust
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: 18 Jan 2008 14:14
Location: Luanda

CPU6 ETH0 problem eth0: Transmit timed out

Post by mejust » 13 Aug 2018 10:29

Hey Guys

I have a CPU6 with R7.1 installed and I can´t connect to the voice server through IP .

Thorugh V24 I get this message

eth0: Transmit timed out, status 0x000000, resetting...
eth0: Transmit timed out, status 0x000000, resetting...
eth0: Transmit timed out, status 0x000000, resetting...
eth0: Transmit timed out, status 0x000000, resetting...
eth0: Transmit timed out, status 0x000000, resetting...
eth0: Transmit timed out, status 0x000000, resetting...
eth0: Transmit timed out, status 0x000000, resetting...
eth0: Transmit timed out, status 0x000000, resetting...

Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:9F:60:2A:DF
inet addr:172.33.23.5 Bcast:172.33.23.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3625317 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:175610 errors:46829 dropped:127846 overruns:0 carrier:31332
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
Interrupt:5 Base address:0xb000

I tried a new switch same thing , tried new cables same thing , swapped the port from E0 to E1 same thing and tried to connect directly to my PC.

Can some one help me here , i don´t know what else to do .

Thanks in advance

mejust
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: 18 Jan 2008 14:14
Location: Luanda

Re: CPU6 ETH0 problem eth0: Transmit timed out

Post by mejust » 14 Aug 2018 13:34

Nobody Really ?

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3474
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: CPU6 ETH0 problem eth0: Transmit timed out

Post by vad » 15 Aug 2018 01:32

If you have duplicated CPU (you talk about E0 and E1):
- both CPU connected to switch?
- embedded ethernet disabled?
- you have problem with one CPU or with both?

mejust
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: 18 Jan 2008 14:14
Location: Luanda

Re: CPU6 ETH0 problem eth0: Transmit timed out

Post by mejust » 20 Aug 2018 06:08

Hey VAD, no there is no duplicated CPU , I have only one CPU onsite , we switched CPU´s and using the same HDD , and for now it is working fine .
I think It´s a problem on the Board .

Post Reply

Return to “Boards”