Can use GA-3 except GD-3

User avatar
shirantha
Member
Posts: 110
Joined: 08 Sep 2009 11:04
Location: Sri Lanka , Colombo

Can use GA-3 except GD-3

Post by shirantha » 11 Dec 2015 02:12

Hi,
we have only GD-3 board in hand , may i can use it for GA-3 , what we do ?

Shirantha

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3438
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Can use GA-3 except GD-3

Post by vad » 11 Dec 2015 06:19

I hope yes - just change micro switch on the board.

User avatar
shirantha
Member
Posts: 110
Joined: 08 Sep 2009 11:04
Location: Sri Lanka , Colombo

Re: Can use GA-3 except GD-3

Post by shirantha » 17 Dec 2015 03:27

No any micro switch on board @ GD-3

User avatar
shirantha
Member
Posts: 110
Joined: 08 Sep 2009 11:04
Location: Sri Lanka , Colombo

Re: Can use GA-3 except GD-3

Post by shirantha » 29 Jan 2016 01:06

Hi,

I tried to config GD3 as GA3 , but it can,t downloaded Brynner from main GD3,
It Appears

""Booting suspended because of shutdown request or lack of main power"

Kindly advice me How to solve this issue

Please refer attached screen shot

Tks,

Shirantha
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

mgoegel
Member
Posts: 243
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 12:18
Location: Germany

Re: Can use GA-3 except GD-3

Post by mgoegel » 01 Feb 2016 11:02

I had the same problems last month.
I had ordered a GA3, as I had not found a solution.
When comparing these two boards, it seems not possible, as these boards are equipped differently.

I have some photos. Tell me if you want to see them ;-)

Regards Mario

Gesendet von meinem D5803 mit Tapatalk

sadim
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 500
Joined: 02 Jun 2006 07:11
Location: Portugal

Re: Can use GA-3 except GD-3

Post by sadim » 01 Feb 2016 18:12

According to TC1372, DIP switch should be on the right of the battery

TC1372:
2.1 Visual check
− Check that the SDcard is present and properly plugged. It is located on the rear panel of GD3 / GDA3. SDcard is the flash memory of NGP couplers. Its size is 256 MB. It will subsequently evolve.
− Check the position of the DIP switches.
Note
The DIP switches on the NGP boards have not to be changed. The only reason for which it could be modified on GD/GA boards was to enter in LOLA mode: with NGP boards, this mode is useless as a flash format is automatically performed when a network boot is done. Besides this component is quite fragile.
− GD3: 2 is ON and 1, 3, 4 are OFF. They are located on the right of the battery.
− GA3: 1, 2 in ON and 3, 4 are OFF
.

mgoegel
Member
Posts: 243
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 12:18
Location: Germany

Re: Can use GA-3 except GD-3

Post by mgoegel » 04 Feb 2016 01:59

What a terrible color sadim, I hope I don't get eye cancer.... 8) :lol:

Take yourself a look on these pictures. I don't see any DIP switches.
I'm sure, that sometimes documentation is only copy'n'paste in combination with search and replace...

Mario
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

OXE_4400
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: 19 Jul 2007 06:22
Location: Lithuania, Europe

Re: Can use GA-3 except GD-3

Post by OXE_4400 » 21 Aug 2017 11:36

Official answer from support:

please note that not all the GD3 editions support the DIP switch, only the ones with USB in the front panel have this DIP switch.
Hence, the GA3 boards role cannot be changed to GD3.
There is no official document which states that changing the switches can convert GD-3 to GA-3 and vice versa.

HUSSAINQCS
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: 21 Jan 2017 02:57

Re: Can use GA-3 except GD-3

Post by HUSSAINQCS » 30 Oct 2017 12:58

Is there possible to work GA3 same like GD3 for shelf configuration with OXE vmware ?

jetcster
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 08:26

Re: Can use GA-3 except GD-3

Post by jetcster » 31 Oct 2017 05:11

There is an OXE MS for that.

Post Reply

Return to “Boards”