Installing Release without IO2N and then connect after

Post Reply
mejust
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: 18 Jan 2008 14:14
Location: Luanda

Installing Release without IO2N and then connect after

Post by mejust » 30 Jan 2018 07:08

Guys HElP me here

A long time ago I was told when I am using a IO2N board I must Install the Release with the Board Connected to the CPU.
I am creating a backup hard disk but I don´t have a IO2N board at the moment to install the release with .
By any chance if my main CPU hard drive fails and it I switch the hard drive with my backup will the IO2N work ?

I´m doing a backup hard drive because I want to have less down time as possible .

Thanks In Advance

Rgs

alexeik
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: 26 Apr 2007 10:47
Location: Bad Oeynhausen, germany

Re: Installing Release without IO2N and then connect after

Post by alexeik » 30 Jan 2018 07:29

i think you can install, but if you insert the database the io2n has to be plugged...

mejust
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: 18 Jan 2008 14:14
Location: Luanda

Re: Installing Release without IO2N and then connect after

Post by mejust » 30 Jan 2018 07:32

alexeik wrote:
30 Jan 2018 07:29
i think you can install, but if you insert the database the io2n has to be plugged...
No Problem there , I just want less down time possible .

Thks

mgoegel
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 12:18
Location: Germany

Re: Installing Release without IO2N and then connect after

Post by mgoegel » 31 Jan 2018 00:20

It's possible, to start the system even without the IO2.
You have to interrupt the dhs3 start on boot and have to run it via RUNTEL command and give (if I remember correctly) the argument: -DNOIO2.

Regards,
Mario


Gesendet von iPad mit Tapatalk

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3440
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Release without IO2N and then connect after

Post by vad » 31 Jan 2018 08:07

Not clear your problem.
For release installation (f.e. with PC Installer) - does not matter IO2 physically installed or not. You can install release on test (lab) PBX. You need just CPU for SW installation.
When PBX start (telephone application) - IO2N board must be present (if IO2 board declared in database).

If you have old backup (with IO2) and in your PBX IO2 board absent - from my point of view better to do next:
- start PBX without dhs3 started (interrupt the dhs3 start - you need console port connected)
- start telephone system "emulation" - "RUNMAO" command - telephone application physically not started but management via "mgr" will be possible.
- via "mgr" - delete IO2 boards
- stop telephone system "emulation" - "KILLMAO" command (or shutdown the system).

mejust
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: 18 Jan 2008 14:14
Location: Luanda

Re: Installing Release without IO2N and then connect after

Post by mejust » 21 Feb 2018 11:21

Thanks VAd

Did the test and worked fine :-) .
I was worried that I needed the IO2 physically during the installation with PC Installer.
vad wrote:
31 Jan 2018 08:07
Not clear your problem.
For release installation (f.e. with PC Installer) - does not matter IO2 physically installed or not. You can install release on test (lab) PBX. You need just CPU for SW installation.
When PBX start (telephone application) - IO2N board must be present (if IO2 board declared in database).

If you have old backup (with IO2) and in your PBX IO2 board absent - from my point of view better to do next:
- start PBX without dhs3 started (interrupt the dhs3 start - you need console port connected)
- start telephone system "emulation" - "RUNMAO" command - telephone application physically not started but management via "mgr" will be possible.
- via "mgr" - delete IO2 boards
- stop telephone system "emulation" - "KILLMAO" command (or shutdown the system).

Post Reply

Return to “Boards”