No dialing tone

Post Reply
ts4488
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 May 2015 06:19

No dialing tone

Post by ts4488 » 24 May 2015 06:29

Hi,

after setting up an ancient Office 4200D there seems to be an issue on Reflexes extensions with a display.

There is no internal dialing tone present when the receiver is lifted or speaker button is pressed - quite irritating to any user.
Any simple phone (e.g. 4003) or analogue line works just fine.

Interestingly the tone is present when a 4003 was connected to the port previously and is replaced by a 4034 etc.

System software is 3EH302445DWAA D/DE420/43.1A


Is there a siple fix to this issue (new firmware)?


Thanks,

Tristan

User avatar
Maulwurf
Member
Posts: 154
Joined: 03 Feb 2010 15:48
Location: Germany

Re: No dialing tone

Post by Maulwurf » 25 May 2015 05:59

Change CM Adress DialToMult to 01

ts4488
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 May 2015 06:19

Re: No dialing tone

Post by ts4488 » 25 May 2015 06:22

Where can I modify this setting?

I've been working with Siemens for many years, Alcatel is new to me ;)

ts4488
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 May 2015 06:19

Re: No dialing tone

Post by ts4488 » 25 May 2015 06:33

I've just found it!
Works fine!

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7001
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: No dialing tone

Post by cavagnaro » 25 May 2015 08:07

Hi,
By mistake I disapproved your last message, please post it again.
Sorry for the inconvience
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

ts4488
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 May 2015 06:19

Re: No dialing tone

Post by ts4488 » 25 May 2015 10:14

Actually there are two more questions (if necessary move it to another thread).

a) Is there a way to show the extension no. permanently in the display (as on the previous 4210 PBX)?
b) Why do internal calls have no MOH but a nasty signal tone?

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3465
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: No dialing tone

Post by vad » 27 May 2015 00:51

In 4200/OXO - not possible to use MOH for internal calls placed on hold.

Post Reply

Return to “42xx Systems”