Voip OXO - OXE "No commom codec"

Post Reply
Isalcatel
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 05 Jul 2018 13:08

Voip OXO - OXE "No commom codec"

Post by Isalcatel » 17 Jan 2019 12:49

Hi guys,

i have a client that has an OXE and an OXO with a problem in the voip calls, even been a p2p connection.

I know that OXE only uses the G729_20 codec and I realise the following things:
- If i select the same codec (G729_20) on OXO when calling and answering OXE the OXO ends the call automaticaly as soon as it is answered even there is conversation. But OXE can contact OXO normaly with no problem.
- If i select any other codec, the OXO can call OXE and it is answered and have conversation, but when OXE call OXO the OXO reject the calling with the "No commom codec" message.


OXO release: BR710/064.002
OXE release: R10.0

What should I do? Does someone has the same problem?

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3542
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Voip OXO - OXE "No commom codec"

Post by vad » 17 Jan 2019 22:20

H323, SIP, traces?

fery_s
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 08 Nov 2014 06:38

Re: Voip OXO - OXE "No commom codec"

Post by fery_s » 21 Jan 2019 07:11

"I know that OXE only uses the G729_20 codec and I realise the following things"
who said this? depends on your configuration and your licenses it may be G711, G723 or G729.

Isalcatel
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 05 Jul 2018 13:08

Re: Voip OXO - OXE "No commom codec"

Post by Isalcatel » 21 Jan 2019 07:57

vad wrote:
17 Jan 2019 22:20
H323, SIP, traces?
We're using SIP.

I did the trace in .pcap format and the unleashed doesn't accept this format to attach here is the link to dowload the latest trace i did, if you want.

In the 2 first packets It was using G711_20 as a test. The next 2 was G729_30. The remaining are using G729_20.

Isalcatel
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 05 Jul 2018 13:08

Re: Voip OXO - OXE "No commom codec"

Post by Isalcatel » 21 Jan 2019 08:05

fery_s wrote:
21 Jan 2019 07:11
"I know that OXE only uses the G729_20 codec and I realise the following things"
who said this? depends on your configuration and your licenses it may be G711, G723 or G729.
Oh, sorry. Here we use just G729_20 in our OXE clients.

fery_s
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 08 Nov 2014 06:38

Re: Voip OXO - OXE "No commom codec"

Post by fery_s » 23 Jan 2019 01:23

where did you set your codec g729? did you set it in sip TG?

Post Reply

Return to “Networking”