Connect to SIP Trunk

Post Reply
gajewski
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Jun 2015 06:04

Connect to SIP Trunk

Post by gajewski »

Hello,

can me anybody tell me how to configure OXE to use a SIP Trunk, without any other Hardware?

Thank you

Cheers
Christoph

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 2817
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Connect to SIP Trunk

Post by frank »

What do you mean, without any other hardware?
Like a local sip trunk only?
First, you need licenses.. do you have them?
Code Free Or Die

fery_s
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: 08 Nov 2014 06:38

Re: Connect to SIP Trunk

Post by fery_s »

As frank said , first of all you need licenses, and if you want to connect to Public sip trunk you need SBC .
without SBC you can use a simple router but there is no security and I don't suggest that.

haroun
Member
Posts: 983
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: Connect to SIP Trunk

Post by haroun »

in addition to what was said above if behind the pabx there is tdm you need codecs equipments

Post Reply

Return to “OXE (Crystal / Common) - System Documentation”