board GD2 or GA2

LETACLA17

board GD2 or GA2

Post by LETACLA17 » 03 Jan 2008 04:28

Hello

the board GD2 or ga2 are compatible with release F5 .401.14 (R7.1)???

It's necessary to flashing and charg new binary???

it's different of a classic GD or GA for charg binary????

User avatar
Ihthisham
Member
Posts: 105
Joined: 11 Apr 2007 06:13
Location: Sri Lanka
Contact:

Re: board GD2 or GA2

Post by Ihthisham » 03 Jan 2008 07:28

Is it a information or question?
ACSE R 7.x
ACSE Advanced IP

LETACLA17

Re: board GD2 or GA2

Post by LETACLA17 » 03 Jan 2008 09:46

Ihthisham wrote:Is it a information or question?

IT'S A QUESTION
THANK

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7009
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: board GD2 or GA2

Post by cavagnaro » 03 Jan 2008 10:53

First of all, CAPLOCKS down ok?
Using capital letters means you are yelling. So be nice.
We are people so if you are in bad mood take it to another place.


:shock: Did I say that? :lol:
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

LETACLA17

Re: board GD2 or GA2

Post by LETACLA17 » 03 Jan 2008 13:09

cavagnaro wrote:First of all, CAPLOCKS down ok?
Using capital letters means you are yelling. So be nice.
We are people so if you are in bad mood take it to another place.


:shock: Did I say that? :lol:
my question it's not clear???

board to ipbx OXE (gd2 and ga2)
thank :lol:

User avatar
knightr1der
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1788
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 19:07
Location: Omnipresent

Re: board GD2 or GA2

Post by knightr1der » 03 Jan 2008 17:09

LETACLA17 wrote:
cavagnaro wrote:First of all, CAPLOCKS down ok?
Using capital letters means you are yelling. So be nice.
We are people so if you are in bad mood take it to another place.


:shock: Did I say that? :lol:
my question it's not clear???

board to ipbx OXE (gd2 and ga2)
thank :lol:
With all the ???????? you put in the original post - It was clearly questions!

Maybe Ihthisham did not see the ?????? (question) marks :shock:
History repeats itself - because no one listens the first time!
-------------------
ACSE List
- Rel 9.x Corp
- IP Advanced
- CCD Expert
- OmniTouch CC Premium R8.x

User avatar
Ihthisham
Member
Posts: 105
Joined: 11 Apr 2007 06:13
Location: Sri Lanka
Contact:

Re: board GD2 or GA2

Post by Ihthisham » 04 Jan 2008 02:24

Ok Ok Knight, I did see ?????? so I confused with ? :lol:
There is a story. Sir Albert Einstine made a shell to his dogs. He had two dogs one was very small and other dog was big. He made two doors for the same shell one was small and other one was big. He didnt realize that the big door is enough for the small dog as well.
You know sometimes it happens :?

Coming to the questions........

the board GD2 or ga2 are compatible with release F5 .401.14 (R7.1)?
It should ( I dont see this board mention on system limits doc until R 8.0, but Im quite sure it should work)
It's necessary to flashing and charg new binary?
If binary is not available then u have to load it

it's different of a classic GD or GA for charg binary?
Functionality should something more than GD/GA
ACSE R 7.x
ACSE Advanced IP

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4036
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: board GD2 or GA2

Post by tot3nkopf » 06 Jan 2008 14:14

Simply upgrade to the latest 7.1 software available on ABPS (static patch should do the job) and you will be sure that there are no problems :D .
About the flashing: the system will do the job.
Regards.

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: board GD2 or GA2

Post by vad » 08 Jan 2008 01:47

See TC0904-ed4 in TC forum.

User avatar
Abismail
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 16 Feb 2010 04:34

Re: board GD2 or GA2

Post by Abismail » 04 Jun 2012 10:02

Hi vad,
i have a same problem, I have not found the TC0904-ed4,
thank you;

Post Reply

Return to “GENERAL”