Using 6250 as a media convertor - with no config

Post Reply
andyp
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Oct 2016 06:51

Using 6250 as a media convertor - with no config

Post by andyp » 29 Oct 2016 07:11

Hi
My company is a long time and heavy user of the 6250. Usually we put on a standard config including ssh and aaa access security, and suchlike.
There is talk that we may start to use the 6250 as an unmanaged box in two new roles:-

1, Converting optical to electrical - putting a fibre sfp in slot 1/10 and a cat5 in slot 1/1 - this allows up to a 100Mb signal through with the 6250 staright from the box - no config at all. The reason for this seems to be we have a fibre based network but our aggregator has copper interfaces.

2, speed conversion - plugging a 1gb copper cable into port 1/10 and a cat5 into port 1/1. This allows up to 100Mb through the 6250 straight from the box - no config.The reason for this seems to be our main aggregators only have 1gb ports but our customers want sub-100mb. Question - will port 1/10 auto-sense 1gb or only up to 100mb?

In both cases, security is not an issue as this is handled elsewhere.

My question - will it work and how? I guess the firmware on the 6250 (450 version) is smart enough to auto-sense speed, duplex and mdi itself.
Seems an expensive way to do the job but not my call.

Any thoughts from anyone appreciated.

Thanks
Andy

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1177
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: Using 6250 as a media convertor - with no config

Post by silvio » 04 Nov 2016 13:35

I think both will work. 1/10 will autoneg with 1G but traffic is limited to 100Mbit (1/1).
Regards
Silvio

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 929
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: Using 6250 as a media convertor - with no config

Post by devnull » 11 Nov 2016 02:49

Will work (did something similar in the past).
Just be aware that "intelligent" media converters have a reason.

e.g.
a Switch is NOT transparent to L2 (e.g. it runs STP/1x1)
It will (per default) not reflect a linkdown of the fibe to the copper interface or vice versa.. this can be relevant in certain VRRP/ Routing scenarios.

Otherwise: go ahead

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6250”