VPN Mobile Worker Configuration

Post Reply
chapman1507
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 May 2009 03:52
Location: Germany

VPN Mobile Worker Configuration

Post by chapman1507 » 10 Jun 2010 08:21

Hello,

now I have an OA 5510 too. So im looking for an VPN configuration for mobile users. Btw. Is there any good VPN software for using with the 5510. (Freeware?)

Thanks for helping;)

chapman1507
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 May 2009 03:52
Location: Germany

Post by chapman1507 » 21 Jun 2010 02:23

I am the only one, who use this router?

chapman1507
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 May 2009 03:52
Location: Germany

Re: VPN Mobile Worker Configuration

Post by chapman1507 » 21 Feb 2011 09:13

Hello,

has someone configuration example for vpn with mobile users with dynamic ip addresses. Please help me.

Thanks.
Christian

I need an english upgrade

chapman1507
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 May 2009 03:52
Location: Germany

Re: VPN Mobile Worker Configuration

Post by chapman1507 » 18 Mar 2011 10:04

Push
Christian

I need an english upgrade

User avatar
murraya
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 900
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 02:35

Re: VPN Mobile Worker Configuration

Post by murraya » 18 Mar 2011 15:52

hi, we are still working on this. use brick client to connent, will post a config soon for you. it almost works for us now.
Best Regards
Murray

ACSE 10.0 corporate
ACSE 6.x IPT data

chapman1507
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 May 2009 03:52
Location: Germany

Re: VPN Mobile Worker Configuration

Post by chapman1507 » 18 Mar 2011 16:20

Nice, thanks. I will wait for.
Christian

I need an english upgrade

rodos
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Oct 2008 09:50
Location: Cyprus

Re: VPN Mobile Worker Configuration

Post by rodos » 08 Mar 2012 09:35

Hello,

This feature is called "host to subnet" or "Road Warrior"on the OA (OmniAcess 5xxx).
See page 922 on the OmniAccess_5510_USG_CLIConfigurationGuide_Release3.0.pdf
Note that in order to achieve this you will need to install a RADIUS server which will work with the 5510. 5510 does not have the capability of verifying the users so this job will have to be done by the RADIUS server.
Personally I have not tried it. I am using a FortiGate for doing this job.
Regards,
George

Post Reply

Return to “OmniAccess 5510”