Add a NEW switch on Omnivista 2500

Post Reply
User avatar
Abismail
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 16 Feb 2010 04:34

Add a NEW switch on Omnivista 2500

Post by Abismail » 31 May 2012 11:42

Hi,
Can you please give me the procedure to add a new switch on Omnivista 2500.
i am a beginner, i try to do it but without result.

Regards;

one6f
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: 10 Mar 2009 09:58

Re: Add a NEW switch on Omnivista 2500

Post by one6f » 01 Jun 2012 12:52

Hi,
you can use Applications/Network/Discovery or Applications/Network/Topology to add each device individually.
Simple unzip these video screenshots and open in a browser :
OV_Topology.swf.zip
OV_Discovery.swf.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

one6f
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: 10 Mar 2009 09:58

Re: Add a NEW switch on Omnivista 2500

Post by one6f » 01 Jun 2012 13:21

You need also to configure AOS switch for SNMP. For example:

Code: Select all

aaa authentication snmp local 
user snmpuser password snmppassword read-write all md5+des
snmp station 192.168.173.163 snmpuser v3 enable 
snmp authentication trap enable 
snmp security authentication all

The configuration on OmniVista will be as follows:
user: snmpuser //(This is one you created using "user" command)
Auth Protocol: MD5 //(The auth protocol we used when the user was created)
Auth Password: snmppassword //(Which was used to create the user "snmpuser")
Priv Password: snmppassword //(Which was used to create the user "snmpuser")

Post Reply

Return to “OmniVista 2500/2700 v3.4 and older”