Problem: MAO is locked

Use this forum ONLY for website related issues.
Do NOT use this forum for your phone system or data gear issue.
Eng Ayoop
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 07 Nov 2011 03:09

Problem: MAO is locked

Post by Eng Ayoop » 28 Nov 2011 05:48

When I try to review and modify Users, trunk groups or ....., I got this error:


┌─Error:────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐

│ Press CANCEL to remove this window

│ processing Failure
│ OBJECT -1: ATTRIBUTE 0: MAO is locked ( either mao off or locked by ACD )


How to unlock it?

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3465
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Problem: MAO is locked

Post by vad » 28 Nov 2011 06:13

play with "mao" command.
this command show mao, broadcast state etc.

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 12672
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Problem: MAO is locked

Post by frank » 28 Nov 2011 16:49

Most of the time, this happens because either the system is doing a backup, or because it was doing a backup and got interrupted while doing it.
If you do not want to reboot, as Vad said, try "mao on" for example, or some other commands.
Let us know if it worked for you.
Code Free Or Die

User avatar
Eliott
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 639
Joined: 10 Feb 2010 03:43

Re: Problem: MAO is locked

Post by Eliott » 29 Nov 2011 01:59

Check state with mao -a

MAO is off by MASTERCOPY => mao -mastercopy
MAO is off => mao on

mao -mastercopy could be useful when a mastercopy fails and mao is still off (because mao on doesn't work in this case...)

Eng Ayoop
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 07 Nov 2011 03:09

Re: Problem: MAO is locked

Post by Eng Ayoop » 29 Nov 2011 04:00

Thanks for all of you :)

I have tried all mao commands and mao -mastercopy, but it didn't help :(

In fact, I restarted the PBX since 3 weeks ago to change the time zone, and I could access users and trunk groups next day. But I don't know what happened after that???? Since one week I get just this error message.

User avatar
Eliott
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 639
Joined: 10 Feb 2010 03:43

Re: Problem: MAO is locked

Post by Eliott » 29 Nov 2011 04:07

Did you test mao -duplication ? (CPU Redundancy)
What does mao -a has shown? (If you remember it...)

Eng Ayoop
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 07 Nov 2011 03:09

Re: Problem: MAO is locked

Post by Eng Ayoop » 29 Nov 2011 04:35

Here is the result of mao activity command( mao -a ):

BROADCAST is off by DUPLICATION
MAOAGENT running process 0
MAO is off by DUPLICATION
MAO trace : off
Trace on BRODCAST is off
Synchronization 4400-47xx is on


Also ( mao -duplication ) result is:

DUPLICATION is off

User avatar
Eliott
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 639
Joined: 10 Feb 2010 03:43

Re: Problem: MAO is locked

Post by Eliott » 29 Nov 2011 04:52

Yeah.
mao +duplication
And solved :)
(I mistyped it in my first posting + not -)

User avatar
mustafa.ahmad
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: 27 May 2010 03:23

Re: Problem: MAO is locked

Post by mustafa.ahmad » 29 Nov 2011 04:59

enter this command "mao on"
Hope this will help you.

Eng Ayoop
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 07 Nov 2011 03:09

Re: Problem: MAO is locked

Post by Eng Ayoop » 29 Nov 2011 05:20

Thanks to all who tried to help :)

Eliott: It was perfect.

mao +duplication was the solution :)

Locked

Return to “Talk to the admins”