Alcatel equivalent of formal or set commands?

Post Reply
emailsbecker
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Apr 2016 09:01

Alcatel equivalent of formal or set commands?

Post by emailsbecker »

Hi all,

First post here. It seems like there's no general section of this forum other than the one that's locked so my apologies if this is the wrong place to ask this.

In Cisco's IOSXR platform there are the commands "show run" and "show run formal" and in Juniper there's "show run" and "show run | display-set". The latter of each of those displays the output in a different format than the former. For example, with Cisco:

Code: Select all

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:<node>#show run int TenGigE0/2/0/0 
interface TenGigE0/2/0/0
 description ... 
 cdp 
 mtu 9014 
 service-policy output egress-qos 
 ipv4 address ... 
 carrier-delay up 1000 down 100 
 dampening
Compared to:

Code: Select all

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:<node>#[b]show run formal[/b] | include TenGigE0/2/0/0 
interface TenGigE0/2/0/0 description ... 
interface TenGigE0/2/0/0 cdp 
interface TenGigE0/2/0/0 mtu 9014 
interface TenGigE0/2/0/0 service-policy output egress-qos 
interface TenGigE0/2/0/0 ipv4 address ... 
interface TenGigE0/2/0/0 carrier-delay up 1000 down 100 
interface TenGigE0/2/0/0 dampening
I know we can do something similar in Alcatel, for example if I want to create a user account I can do this:

Code: Select all

config
 system
  user "NOC"
OR:

Code: Select all

config system user "NOC"
I personally find the latter easier but don't know if there's a way to get admin display-config output in that manner. The only options I see for admin display-config are detail and index, neither of which do what I'm looking for.

Anyone know how to do this?
Stoffen
Member
Posts: 147
Joined: 23 May 2014 05:32
Location: Norway

Re: Alcatel equivalent of formal or set commands?

Post by Stoffen »

Hi.
I have not seen such a function on the SROS to list the configuration like that.
You can configure it like that, as you are aware of, but not via "admin display-config <argument>" .

\configure port 1/1/1 description "no-lab-sr02; 1/1/1; network dot1q"
\configure port 1/1/1 ethernet encap-type dot1q
\configure port 1/1/1 no shutdown

Closes is to go to configure the section you want, then do "info" or "info detail"

will still be hierarchical configuration tho...
[flash=]
Christoffer

Network System Expert Norway
Nokia SRA #265
Alcatel-Lucent SRC 3RP Certified #552
Alcatel-Lucent SRC NRS-2 Certified #1104
Huawei HCNP Routing & Switching certified
Cisco CCNP Certified
LinkedIN
[/flash]
mivens
Member
Posts: 262
Joined: 28 Sep 2012 06:34

Re: Alcatel equivalent of formal or set commands?

Post by mivens »

It would be a nice command to have.

Maybe everyone could submit a Request For Enhancement to their account team :)
lo0
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 16 Feb 2016 11:46

Re: Alcatel equivalent of formal or set commands?

Post by lo0 »

The next generation of SR-OS (MD-CLI) supports showing a "flat" configuration.
Post Reply

Return to “7210 SAS”