license not matching TiMOS-B-13.0.R4

Post Reply
ahmerbaig
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Nov 2020 16:29

license not matching TiMOS-B-13.0.R4

Post by ahmerbaig »

Hello everyone,

My techie's background is Juniper /Cisco and now commencing Nokia great stuff for labbing :-).
I installed and running TiMOS-B-13.0.R4 both/i386 ALCATEL SR 7750 by GN3 VMware [2.2.15] under Windows so far all good.

I have a valid license file but getting an error:

1) just want to get rid of every 60 minutes reboot

Loading license record for 'TiMOS-B-13.0.R4'
Could not find a matching license at cf3:\lic.txt
However, the license file is valid for (TiMOS-[BC]-13.0.*)

2) somehow I can boot only one by one node in GNS3 but not all node[6] parallel in GNS3. GNS3 console shows only blinking cursor on another tab. The RAM is 2048, 1xCPU for each node using QEMU TiMOS-SR-13.0.R4-vm.qcow2. I do not use anything advance setting.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you & best regards
Ahmer
Stoffen
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 May 2014 05:32
Location: Norway

Re: license not matching TiMOS-B-13.0.R4

Post by Stoffen »

Hi.
First of all, license is bound to UUID of a system.
To set the correct uuid, you can modify the advanced settings. See additional posts here on the forum where this is explained in detail. :)

Not sure if I interpret the 2) correctly, but the problem is that if you boot all 6 at the same time, some are just "stuck".
I've seen this myself, and went back to booting one or two at a time, since booting several might impact system (gns3-vm) or other VM platforms, in a negative and somewhat unpredictable way.

Good luck :)
[flash=]
Christoffer

Network System Expert Norway
Nokia SRA #265
Alcatel-Lucent SRC 3RP Certified #552
Alcatel-Lucent SRC NRS-2 Certified #1104
Huawei HCNP Routing & Switching certified
Cisco CCNP Certified
LinkedIN
[/flash]
ahmerbaig
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Nov 2020 16:29

Re: license not matching TiMOS-B-13.0.R4

Post by ahmerbaig »

Hi,

Thank you for the hint. sure will check into it!
Regarding 2 Yes you got it I think the best is to fix license and then I can boot how I want and won't annoying :-).

Cheer, thnx
Ahmer
Post Reply

Return to “7750 SR”