ALU Softphone on IPad MAC address

Post Reply
sseeiiff
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Nov 2013 05:30

ALU Softphone on IPad MAC address

Post by sseeiiff » 04 Nov 2013 05:36

Hi All,

I am trying to activate ALU softphone on idevice "iphone/ipad" the registration is ok but they all appear with the same extension, I have went through the below configuration, please let advise:

- Phone set type 4068, Emulation "Yes".
- Tried to add the MAC address of the ipad manually on under the TSC/IP settings but the same extension appears.
- Tried to change the MAC address from ALU application on the ipad but it is dimmed "can't be configured".

Thanks for your help !

Regards,

Seif Hamdy

krzysioD
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1157
Joined: 30 Aug 2006 13:43
Location: Europe, Poland

Re: ALU Softphone on IPad MAC address

Post by krzysioD » 04 Nov 2013 19:43

Please say, what app you are installing on ipad?
Please note that at no time I will provide you with OXE/4400 nor AOS releases.
Note that it's our private time, that we spent to help you, so please don't expect complete solution for your problem.
You will need to do homework by your self.

sseeiiff
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Nov 2013 05:30

Re: ALU Softphone on IPad MAC address

Post by sseeiiff » 06 Nov 2013 07:59

I am using ALU IPSoftPhone

krzysioD
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1157
Joined: 30 Aug 2006 13:43
Location: Europe, Poland

Re: ALU Softphone on IPad MAC address

Post by krzysioD » 06 Nov 2013 11:34

for ipad? ;) never have used it!
Please note that at no time I will provide you with OXE/4400 nor AOS releases.
Note that it's our private time, that we spent to help you, so please don't expect complete solution for your problem.
You will need to do homework by your self.

azamated
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Aug 2011 01:42

Re: ALU Softphone on IPad MAC address

Post by azamated » 25 Nov 2013 02:56

Hello,
have you soklved the problem with MAC?

sseeiiff
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Nov 2013 05:30

Re: ALU Softphone on IPad MAC address

Post by sseeiiff » 27 Nov 2013 07:54

azamated wrote:Hello,
have you soklved the problem with MAC?
Hello,

The debug team in ALU is checking that as it has been reported as a bug in the application itself. I am expecting a new update soon for the software.

It works on ios 6 & IPad's with model number MC722HN/A should be working fine.

azamated
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Aug 2011 01:42

Re: ALU Softphone on IPad MAC address

Post by azamated » 29 Nov 2013 10:45

Finally they released a new version 10.0.9 yesterday, now everything is fine and working

sseeiiff
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Nov 2013 05:30

Re: ALU Softphone on IPad MAC address

Post by sseeiiff » 01 Dec 2013 07:50

azamated wrote:Finally they released a new version 10.0.9 yesterday, now everything is fine and working
Yeah, seems fine now. I have tried it on IPAD & IPAD mini and seems fine. I need to check on IPhone 4S.

Which device did you try on?

azamated
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Aug 2011 01:42

Re: ALU Softphone on IPad MAC address

Post by azamated » 04 Dec 2013 12:36

I tried Iphone5s and ipad3. Everything is fine, but some times the application disconnects without any reasons

jameshouston135
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Feb 2016 06:51

Re: ALU Softphone on IPad MAC address

Post by jameshouston135 » 09 Feb 2016 07:37

azamated wrote:I tried Iphone5s and ipad3. Everything is fine, but some times the application disconnects without any reasons
It's might be the problem with your iphone or i thing you are using vpn that is making issues. so if you are really using vpn then i will suggest you to chose best ipad vpn from vpnranks and if not the issue with your vpn then change your iphone.

Post Reply

Return to “Ip Desktop Softphone”