We support GIXEN, the eBay sniper.

Compatibility of CPU7-2 with OXE R8.0

Ask your questions, regarding data or voice!
Post Reply
rizwanqureshi
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Nov 2016 00:49

Compatibility of CPU7-2 with OXE R8.0

Post by rizwanqureshi » 28 Nov 2016 01:33

Currently there is OXE R8.0 is installed and working on CPU6 board at our customer site.
The redundant CPU6 board got faulty and not working.
The CPU6 board is not available since it is phased out.
can we propose customer to purchase new CPU7-2 board (Qty.two) for the replacement of faulty CPU6 and also for operational one.
Can we install same OXE R8.0 with required new OPS? Can we also restore exiting database (mao-acc/vg) after installation of OXE R8.0 on new CPU7-2 board?
Please suggest?
Regards

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3210
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Compatibility of CPU7-2 with OXE R8.0

Post by vad » 28 Nov 2016 06:17

You can use CPU7-2 in release 8.0
You need new OPS files (with new CPU-Id).
You can restore existing database but may be some problem - f.e. if you use VG from CPU6.
With CPU7-2 for VG (Voice Guides) - you need CPA2 board.

rizwanqureshi
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Nov 2016 00:49

Re: Compatibility of CPU7-2 with OXE R8.0

Post by rizwanqureshi » 29 Nov 2016 06:15

Thank you Vad!

haroun
Member
Posts: 857
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: Compatibility of CPU7-2 with OXE R8.0

Post by haroun » 30 Nov 2016 10:11

confirm here have CPU 7-2 working under R 7.1 .
@vad what about IO2 or IO2N needed or not ?

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3210
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Compatibility of CPU7-2 with OXE R8.0

Post by vad » 01 Dec 2016 04:57

haroun wrote: @vad what about IO2 or IO2N needed or not ?
It depends of the system configuration - exist 40X9 sets connected to UA board in peripheral crystal, etc.
For Alcatel equipment - I prefer to calculate system in Actis. F.e. for current case - make "patch before add-on" in Actis, delete CPU6 board and check what happen.
In any case - this change (CPU6-CPU7) can be done only with interoperation with ALU BP (make new OPS with CPU-Id, return Hard Keys from CPU6 to ALU, etc.)

Post Reply

Return to “Pre-Sales”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests