TCPDUMP

Post Reply
ydeschoe
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 30 Dec 2008 07:54

TCPDUMP

Post by ydeschoe »

Gents,

I've been requested to do a TCPDUMP onto the default gateway of our network,
this gateway is one of our 10KVC switches
has anyone some experience with this on 10K switches and what is the procedure to do this.

has this any impact onto the performance of the system and will this impact any traffic flow

Regards Yves
ydeschoe
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 30 Dec 2008 07:54

Re: TCPDUMP

Post by ydeschoe »

nobody any experience on the usage of tcpdump onto the 10K switches

I have already tried to take a dump via the Super User screen but I only see my own traffic which is going to the mgmt session of the switch, no other traffic is seen.
devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 977
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: TCPDUMP

Post by devnull »

I'd guess that traffic that is handeld in Hardware (which ist hopefully more or less everything) is not visible for tcpdump
fegysimon
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Mar 2011 08:19

Re: TCPDUMP

Post by fegysimon »

hi ,
you may need to mirror the ports and capture them using wireshark/tcpdump on another machine connected to the mirrored port .

./regards
Fegy Simon
Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 10k”