We support GIXEN, the eBay sniper.
Best Buy Co, Inc.

sFlow config on 10K

Post Reply
ydeschoe
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 30 Dec 2008 07:54

sFlow config on 10K

Post by ydeschoe » 19 Jan 2012 11:45

Gents,

did somebody already played with the sFlow option on the 10K switches

I configured it but I don't get any data on my sFlow collector.

this is how I configured it

sflow agent ip 2.170.241.1
sflow receiver 1 name test address 2.170.20.47 udp-port 9996 packet-size 1400 version 5 timeout 0
sflow sampler 1 port 1/23 receiver 1 rate 1 sample-hdr-size 128
sflow poller 1 port 1/23 receiver 1 interval 5

before you needed to have a Loopback0 and a router-is set but I tried this also without susses

If I do this on a os6850 with a older software release 6.3.1 then I get the stats

Regards,

Yves

coldwar
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Dec 2014 13:46

Re: sFlow config on 10K

Post by coldwar » 22 Dec 2014 14:09

Hi ydeschoe and everyone,

I have the sflow working for Scrutinizer like the same set example u wrote in the your post.
But i have other app to collect sflows called CA Netflow this app use port 9995 and from CA Support the sflow v5 packet are sending with format 2 (counter_sample) and the CA Netflow only support format 1 and 3.

Someone have any idea how we can setup the alcatel to send sflow in that type of format?

Regards.

coldwar
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Dec 2014 13:46

Re: sFlow config on 10K

Post by coldwar » 23 Dec 2014 05:44

Hi all,

I have the same config and works fine for Scrutinizer on port 2055 but for other app called CA Netflow using port 9995 doesnt work.
the CA support said to us it is the packet format are comning in type 2 (counter sample) and this app only works it type 1 and 3.
Someone have any idea how we can set the sflow to send on that formats?

Regards.

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 10k”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest