SSH2 Problems

Post Reply
hachmer
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Jan 2013 09:58

SSH2 Problems

Post by hachmer » 06 Feb 2013 01:59

Hello,

I have problems with severeal OmniSwitch series e.g. OS6850 (6.4.3.520.R01), OS6400 (6.4.2.807.R01). The problem is that it's unpossible to connect via ssh2.
The error message via cli is:
The client has disconnected from the server. Reason:
Invalid packet header. This probably indicates a problem with key exchange or encryption.
The error message from OmniVista backup is:
Error (Failed to backup configuration for device: x.x.x.x. SSH2Exception: Key exchange failed: Invalid packet size: 173299013.) at backup configuration
After connecting to the device via https and a login the ssh2 connect works for a few times but after a while the error recurs.

Any idea how to fix this or need more information?

Regards,
hachmer

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 837
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: SSH2 Problems

Post by devnull » 07 Feb 2013 03:16

I would probably upgrade the Firmware to a current version (6.4.4) and/or try to recreate the ssh keys by deleting
/flash/network/ssh_host_dsa_key
/flash/network/ssh_host_dsa_key.id

What ssh client do you use? (i never had the problem, strange that it happens with OV as well..)

hachmer
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Jan 2013 09:58

Re: SSH2 Problems

Post by hachmer » 07 Feb 2013 04:25

Hello devnull, thanks for your response!
devnull wrote:I would probably upgrade the Firmware to a current version (6.4.4) and/or try to recreate the ssh keys by deleting
/flash/network/ssh_host_dsa_key
/flash/network/ssh_host_dsa_key.id
Can I safely remove these files? Will they be recreated the next time I connect via ssh or have I to reload the switch?
devnull wrote:What ssh client do you use? (i never had the problem, strange that it happens with OV as well..)
We are using securecrt (vandyke)

regards,
hachmer

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 837
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: SSH2 Problems

Post by devnull » 07 Feb 2013 04:44

should be recreated (on reboot ?)
if you don't trust it just move the file
mv /flash/network/ssh_host_dsa_key /flash
mv /flash/network/ssh_host_dsa_key.id /flash

and reboot.

hachmer
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Jan 2013 09:58

Re: SSH2 Problems

Post by hachmer » 07 Feb 2013 05:04

I have tested to move the files. That isn't working. After moving the host keys I can't connect via ssh, so I moved them back.

I will test deleting the files and perform a reload. After that I will report here but that can take a while. That are production switches.

Regards,
hachmer

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 837
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: SSH2 Problems

Post by devnull » 07 Feb 2013 05:08

ssh keys are regenerated on reboot if they don't exist, so moving and rebooting should do.

Have you tried another ssh tool e.g. putty?
google shows multiple bugs/issues/unintendend innovations regarding securecrt. (Still strange as OV is not working too..)
Try to find a service window do a firmware upgrade and test a bit.
Last edited by devnull on 07 Feb 2013 07:42, edited 1 time in total.

hachmer
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Jan 2013 09:58

Re: SSH2 Problems

Post by hachmer » 07 Feb 2013 05:19

Putty also doens't work:
Incoming packet was garbled on decryption
Google advises this (for putty):
Go to Connection -> SSH -> Encryption options. Promote Blowfish or 3DES to the top of the list of “Encryption cipher selection policy:”
Same problem here.

I will test to recreate them, but if I reloading the switches I can upgrade the firmware also.

Regards, hachmer

hachmer
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Jan 2013 09:58

Re: SSH2 Problems

Post by hachmer » 07 Feb 2013 05:19

Strange is also that I am able to connect via ssh2 after I connect once via https!

rpopovici
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 Mar 2013 22:38

Re: SSH2 Problems

Post by rpopovici » 26 Mar 2013 22:41

Hello,

did you manage to solve the problem? I have a similar issue but on a different SW build (6.3.4.378.R01)
Problems started about 1 month ago, there was no configuration change in the past year, but there was a SW upgrade from 6.3.1 about 4-5 months ago.

cheers,
Radu

gomiya
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Jun 2012 13:56

Re: SSH2 Problems

Post by gomiya » 06 Feb 2014 05:49

I am able to conect via ssh2 after i input "no ip service ssh" & "ip service ssh"

CACA DE LA VACA

Post Reply

Return to “Misc”