apply license with virtual chassis running? it's valid.

Post Reply
cablenet
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jun 2018 14:06

apply license with virtual chassis running? it's valid.

Post by cablenet » 19 Jun 2018 14:12

Hello, i need to know if valid apply license on virtualchassis OS6900 (4 switches) running on fly or i needit shutdown the switch dettach of virtualchassis and apply license alone.

regards

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 935
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: apply license with virtual chassis running? it's valid.

Post by devnull » 20 Jun 2018 09:23

you can apply the license while in the vc (if you put all licence for all vc switches in the same file it should update all switches) Licences may require a reboot to become active thou

cablenet
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jun 2018 14:06

Re: apply license with virtual chassis running? it's valid.

Post by cablenet » 07 Jul 2018 15:36

thanks for all.

User avatar
stunshot
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: 18 Mar 2010 06:08
Location: UK

Re: apply license with virtual chassis running? it's valid.

Post by stunshot » 08 Aug 2018 09:38

Hi, on latest firmware no licence is needed for Advanced routing (to buy) just a blank licence.dat file in flash directory

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6900”