We support GIXEN, the eBay sniper.

6900 upgrade to 8.3.1.314.R01 GA

Post Reply
englep1
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Sep 2016 12:52

6900 upgrade to 8.3.1.314.R01 GA

Post by englep1 » 27 Sep 2016 13:40

Last night i upgraded 4 routers to the new version, i have experienced two things, 1 ospf route for 1 of the 4 6900 did not repopulate . i fixed the issue by putting in a static route on our cor router this pushed the route down to the offsite 6900
the cor device's are running 7.3.4.248.R02 the routes populated for all of the other routers and all but 1 route on the impacted router

The second issue is my updates to the 4 router now are not reporting any SNMP to our monitoring software. when i go to that box and try to do a query
to the affected routers i get a time out error. all of these devices were working before i did the update.
running snmp v3
show snmp statistics
From RFC1907
snmpInPkts = 6428
snmpOutPkts = 0
snmpInBadVersions = 0
snmpInBadCommunityNames = 4
snmpInBadCommunityUses = 0
snmpInASNParseErrs = 0
snmpEnableAuthenTraps = enabled(1),
snmpSilentDrop = 0
snmpProxyDrops = 0
snmpInTooBigs = 0
snmpInNoSuchNames = 0
snmpInBadValues = 0
snmpInReadOnlys = 0
snmpInGenErrs = 0
snmpInTotalReqVars = 0
snmpInTotalSetVars = 0
snmpInGetRequests = 0
snmpInGetNexts = 0
snmpInSetRequests = 0
snmpInGetResponses = 0
snmpInTraps = 0
snmpOutTooBigs = 0
snmpOutNoSuchNames = 0
snmpOutBadValues = 0
snmpOutGenErrs = 0
snmpOutGetRequests = 0
snmpOutGetNexts = 0
snmpOutSetRequests = 0
snmpOutGetResponses = 0
snmpOutTraps = 0
From RFC2572
snmpUnknownSecurityModels = 0
snmpInvalidMsgs = 0
snmpUnknownPDUHandlers = 0
From RFC2573
snmpUnavailableContexts = 0
snmpUnknownContexts = 0
From RFC2574
usmStatsUnsupportedSecLevels = 0
usmStatsNotInTimeWindows = 0
usmStatsUnknownUserNames = 6338
usmStatsUnknownEngineIDs = 3255
usmStatsWrongDigests = 0
usmStatsDecryptionErrors = 0

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 932
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: 6900 upgrade to 8.3.1.314.R01 GA

Post by silvio » 29 Sep 2016 14:43

Hi,
you should open a ticket at alcatel for both issues.
regards
Silvio

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6900”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests