How to install new license?

Post Reply
devilution
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Jan 2013 12:59
Location: French Polynesia Tahiti

How to install new license?

Post by devilution » 15 Jan 2013 13:08

Hello!!
i have a OTBE with a CPU for telephony redondancy.
i have to install a new license to a OTBE.i know to install new licence in the CS-2 but not in the OTBE.
Please Help!

sorry for my english, i'm french

streamfx
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 25 Jan 2007 20:56
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Re: How to install new license?

Post by streamfx » 19 Jan 2013 00:08

FTP the files to /var/data/licenses

/etc/init.d/flexlmd stop and start

devilution
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Jan 2013 12:59
Location: French Polynesia Tahiti

Re: How to install new license?

Post by devilution » 28 Jan 2013 21:02

thank you Streamfx
i find this in administrator guide

JACKK
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Nov 2019 04:34

Re: How to install new license?

Post by JACKK » 03 Nov 2019 09:37

Hi gents,

I have 05 eZ32 analog cards installed in a Media Gateway, I bought their licenses (160 eZ licenses).
The supplier asked me to send him the OPS files + relaese of the PABX and I did it ... i have sent him the OPS files and relaese R11 of the main node (as this media gatway ACT28 connected directly to this node via link IP (INTIP3 A&B cards)

Now, the supplier sent me these licenses to install them, he sent me a .rar file composed 05 files:
xx.mao
xx. hw
xx.swr
xx.Zip

Can I follow the same procedure to restore OPS files via FTP? in order to install these licenses
Please i need your help

Thanks in advance

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 12754
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: How to install new license?

Post by frank » 03 Nov 2019 11:20

Run "swinst" and backup your licenses from the easy menu.
They will be located in /usr4/BACKUP/OPS - Just FTP them somewhere safe.
Then erase those files, and upload the new licenses ( in the same folder )
Then from swinst, menu 1 then menu 6 to load new OPS (running, active partition).
You might have to reboot. And off you go!
Code Free Or Die

Post Reply

Return to “MAIN”