STACKING SETUP

Post Reply
User avatar
selectt
Member
Posts: 143
Joined: 04 Jan 2010 05:50

STACKING SETUP

Post by selectt » 02 Nov 2017 20:02

Before deployment on site I thought is would try and setup a stacking setup in my lab to ensure there would be no issues.

I unboxed 2 x new os6450 switches and followed my course notes to the letter. THis deployment will eventually expand to 8 switches.

1. switches 1 and switch 2 installed - OS6450-GNI-U2 stacking ports in the rear
2. aware that there was 3 ways to determine which one would be the primary switch. Chassis MAC address,• Saved slot number, Chassis up time
3. I thought I would use the chassis up time - then when I place the switches into a working environment I would change the slot number to suite
4.i placed relevant gbic cards into the stacking boards and connected Switch 1 A to switch 2 B (using a fibre ) I then connected switch 2 port A to switch 1 B (redundancy link)
5. I powered up switch 1 first then waited 30 seconds and powered switch 2 up
6, both switches powered up but the stacking port LED stayed 1 on both
7. the stacking LEDs showed live on the front of both . witches
8. I checked the show stack topology on both and they both showed STANDALONE
9, Non of the links showed UP - both A AND B down
10. I checked show stack status

Redundant cable status : not present
Tokens used : 1
Tokens available : 31


in summary :

My understanding was that by powering up an out of the box switches the first up would be the PRIMARY and the second would be SECONDAY.
The Rear Status LEDs Displays link status for expansion module ports were showing live but the stacking did not occur.

have I missed anything out

thank you in advance

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 980
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: STACKING SETUP

Post by silvio » 03 Nov 2017 03:11

the stacking module is 10G => XNI-U2

regards
Silvio

User avatar
selectt
Member
Posts: 143
Joined: 04 Jan 2010 05:50

Re: STACKING SETUP

Post by selectt » 03 Nov 2017 05:50

hi I have installed OS6450-GNI-U2 these are gig SFP PORTS, as 10g is not required or are you saying I need the XNI-U2 boards ?

The LEDs are showing live on the front of the chassis with the fibre links in (therefore showing a physical connection) A -B , B-A etc

the only question is the GBICS are non alcatel , would that cause an issue ?

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 980
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: STACKING SETUP

Post by silvio » 03 Nov 2017 06:30

GNI-U2 are SFP-Uplink modules - not for stacking. Check the portnumbers with show interface status.
for 24port-Switch f.e. you will see 1/25 and 1/26 - the SFP uplink ports at the front site
and 1/27 and 1/28 uplink at the rear. LED for rear ports are left - below 7-segment-display.
This uplinks all are "normal" ports where you can activate vlan tagging etc.
Normaly you can use non-ALE SFP (but not official released/supported). The interface state should coming up if there is an active link. You need a crossed fibre cable A-to-B and B-to-A.
regards
Silvio

User avatar
selectt
Member
Posts: 143
Joined: 04 Jan 2010 05:50

Re: STACKING SETUP

Post by selectt » 07 Nov 2017 20:05

thank you for your help I have ordered the correct stacking modules

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 980
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: STACKING SETUP

Post by silvio » 09 Nov 2017 16:58

:)

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6450”