Stacking 2-6450/24s

Post Reply
mperezATX
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 29 Jan 2018 11:09

Stacking 2-6450/24s

Post by mperezATX » 13 Mar 2018 10:39

Hello,

I have some noob questions I'd like some help with. When stacking 2-6450/24 switches do we need to buy a license for the XNI stacking boards and/or each switch? Also, is any 10gb DAC cable compatible or is a specific model necessary?

Thank you!

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1226
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: Stacking 2-6450/24s

Post by silvio » 13 Mar 2018 10:51

Hi,
you only need the stacking module (XNI-U2) - no license. There is a performance lic (per switch/chassis) for the front-ports - update to 10Gig-SFP+.
The 10G-Stacking-Cable is the same like every 10G-DAC-Cable.
regards
Silvio

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 942
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: Stacking 2-6450/24s

Post by devnull » 15 Mar 2018 04:54

Also stacking is not possible using frontports, only with stacking module.

mperezATX
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 29 Jan 2018 11:09

Re: Stacking 2-6450/24s

Post by mperezATX » 28 Mar 2018 16:48

thank you! sorry, i didn't get a notification that there was an answer.

mperezATX
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 29 Jan 2018 11:09

Re: Stacking 2-6450/24s

Post by mperezATX » 16 Apr 2018 11:38

Hello again,

We are finally getting the equipment necessary to stack our switches. Currently the switches each have their own IP address (10.0.1.200 and 10.0.1.202). The lead switch has multicast querying enabled and the second switch has querying disabled but querier forwarding enabled. Do I need to do any configuring of the switches before connecting the stacking modules or will everything be good to go once the modules are in place? I did modify the boot.slot.cfg on switch 2 to be '2' instead of '1'.

Thanks!

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1226
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: Stacking 2-6450/24s

Post by silvio » 16 Apr 2018 14:06

After both switches find together to one stack (this is a virtual switch) one of them will be choosen as primary. this will be the number 1. The other switch will change the stack number to 2. If both of them will have the #1 than you have at one switch the boot.slot.cfg and reload (without saving).

The config of the primary (1) will be taken for whole of the stack.
regards
Silvio

mperezATX
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 29 Jan 2018 11:09

Re: Stacking 2-6450/24s

Post by mperezATX » 16 Apr 2018 14:12

Excellent, makes sense. So that means the Switch 2 will no longer be accesible with the IP address 10.0.1.202 and any port that I want to adjust from Switch2 would have to be done on Switch 1 by locating the port next to slot 2 (ie: 2/24 for port 24)?

Thanks!

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1226
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: Stacking 2-6450/24s

Post by silvio » 17 Apr 2018 01:36

yes, you are correct.
regards
Silvio

mperezATX
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 29 Jan 2018 11:09

Re: Stacking 2-6450/24s

Post by mperezATX » 17 Apr 2018 10:13

thank you very much!

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6450”