Stack License for 10G

Post Reply
gowtham96760
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 Apr 2020 04:30

Stack License for 10G

Post by gowtham96760 »

Hi Experts,

I am using a total of 4 switches with the stack. all activated the license with 10GIG. now one switch got failed and we replaced it with a new switch. and we have received the license file. can someone guide me on how I can add the license to the newly connected switch? my concern is if I generate the license file for the new switch and apply will I loose the other 3 switch licenses? or I can add directly without any issues? i mean the new license file will overwrite the existing 3 switches licenses?
and one more question, whatever switch damaged, I can get and reuse that 10G license for another switch? is it possible?

thanks for help.

gowtham96760
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 Apr 2020 04:30

Re: Stack License for 10G

Post by gowtham96760 »

Hi,

Can anyone help here?

Thanks and stay safe.

gowtham96760
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 Apr 2020 04:30

Re: Stack License for 10G

Post by gowtham96760 »

Hi all,

This work is done without any issues. I removed the switch from the stack and used vi editor to apply the license and connected the switch back to stack.

Login to switch:
Type "vi license.txt"(creates license.txt file on SW)
Press "i" (for editing text file we created earlier)
copy activation code from license file and paste it here.
Press "esc"(exit from editing)
Type ":wq" command to write and quit(write and quit)
Then type "license apply file license.txt"(applying license)
connect the switch to stack (newly connected SW will reboot once)
Done.

if someone let me know about my second question. that will be great.
can i re use 10G license applied to one SW.(damaged)

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1465
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: Stack License for 10G

Post by silvio »

If you exchange a faulty switch with an other one at alcatel (normal service) than you can via service request move the old licence from the foulty switch to the new delivered.
regards
Silvio

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6450”