We support GIXEN, the eBay sniper.
Best Buy Co, Inc.

6450-10 uplink

Post Reply
Ninetoe
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Dec 2008 05:16

6450-10 uplink

Post by Ninetoe » 12 Dec 2016 18:34

i have a problem with a Omniswitch 6450-10 6.6.4.177.R01

im trying to use one of the STK A and STK B as uplink ports but i have no luck.

if i use the combo ports everything works ok, but i need more than 2 SFP interfaces.

show interface does show the SFP correctly but i dont get a link. move it to comboport and get link instantly.

what i did attempt according to my alcatel contact was to set the stack mode to standalone and reload, but no luck.

what am i missing guys ?

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 939
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: 6450-10 uplink

Post by silvio » 14 Dec 2016 15:32

You have to set the switch in stack-mode:

Code: Select all

stack set slot 1 mode stackable
and the second slots manualy to id 2

regards
Silvio

Ninetoe
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Dec 2008 05:16

Re: 6450-10 uplink

Post by Ninetoe » 17 Jan 2017 17:29

sorry late reply, i will try this out tomorow.

so if you set the switch in stack mode even if its standalone you can use STK A and STK B as standard uplink ports

but if its in standalone the ports dont work ?

sounds counterintuitive, but im pretty sure it will work because it must be the only thing i haven't tried yet :)

Ninetoe
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Dec 2008 05:16

Re: 6450-10 uplink

Post by Ninetoe » 16 Feb 2017 07:06

this did not work.

my goal is not to setup a stack.
i only have 1 switch and i wish to use port 11 & 12 which are labeled 11/STK 12/STK
if i run stack set slot 1 mode stackable interface 11 and 12 dissappears and is only visible under show stack interfaces.

my problem is that i can't get link on port 11 and 12 with my SFP's but they work perfectly fine in 9 and 10

update :

the SFP is 10/100/1000 and it seems to only work in 1000 Full mode on port 11/12

so if i connected something with gigabit in the other end i got link.

that leads me to another interesting question with a different customer i have. i have the same problem there and the SFP is a 100mbit alcatel MM SFP. i cannot get link on that one either

so maybe the conclusion is that port 11/12 will only work in gigabit mode no matter what SFP is connected ?

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 814
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: 6450-10 uplink

Post by devnull » 16 Feb 2017 07:35

No unusual that some SFP Ports only support 1000/10000 and not 100fx. Depends on the Phy that is built in there.

Would expect: works as designed, but have not found a documentation pointing that out.

Ninetoe
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Dec 2008 05:16

Re: 6450-10 uplink

Post by Ninetoe » 21 Feb 2017 15:14

interesting thing was at the customer location with the 100mbit MM SFP, the interface shows 100mbit as the linkspeed (read from show interface) but i cannot get a link on it.

i think it would be better if it rather didnt accept the 100mbit SFP if it can only operate in gigabit :/

thanks for the help devnull :) and sorry for ranting :D

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 814
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: 6450-10 uplink

Post by devnull » 21 Feb 2017 16:52

If unsure open a TAC case and keep us updated.
I am always interested in new knowledge!

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6450”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests