6450-10 uplink

Ninetoe
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Dec 2008, 05:16

6450-10 uplink

Postby Ninetoe » 12 Dec 2016, 18:34

i have a problem with a Omniswitch 6450-10 6.6.4.177.R01

im trying to use one of the STK A and STK B as uplink ports but i have no luck.

if i use the combo ports everything works ok, but i need more than 2 SFP interfaces.

show interface does show the SFP correctly but i dont get a link. move it to comboport and get link instantly.

what i did attempt according to my alcatel contact was to set the stack mode to standalone and reload, but no luck.

what am i missing guys ?

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 869
Joined: 01 Jul 2008, 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: 6450-10 uplink

Postby silvio » 14 Dec 2016, 15:32

You have to set the switch in stack-mode:

Code: Select all

stack set slot 1 mode stackable

and the second slots manualy to id 2

regards
Silvio

Ninetoe
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Dec 2008, 05:16

Re: 6450-10 uplink

Postby Ninetoe » Yesterday, 17:29

sorry late reply, i will try this out tomorow.

so if you set the switch in stack mode even if its standalone you can use STK A and STK B as standard uplink ports

but if its in standalone the ports dont work ?

sounds counterintuitive, but im pretty sure it will work because it must be the only thing i haven't tried yet :)


Return to “OmniSwitch 6450”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests