Page 1 of 1

6450X stack with 6450

Posted: 27 Dec 2016, 07:34
by HugoMAL
Hi everyone,

quick question that maybe is dumb but i can't really find a 100% answer.

With the new 6450X that comes with 10G enabled from factory, can I stack with 6450-24 without the 10G license for example?

I mean, it's possible to stack two 6450, one with and the other without the license, so 6450X and 6450 without license works doesn't it?

The only thing that the license does it's to enable the 2 SFP ports from the switch.

Many thanks

Hugo

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Posted: 27 Dec 2016, 08:37
by silvio
yes, you can stack both.
regards
Silvio

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Posted: 02 Jan 2017, 06:28
by omkarsingh12
Hi sir i am configure the Alcatel Switch for hyper-terminal software but language not supported so please explain the another pathway.

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Posted: 04 Jan 2017, 02:22
by silvio
you need an terminal tool like putty or terra term. There you can use your serial connection to the switch (f.e. COM1) or SSH/Telnet to the ip-interface of the switch.
regards
Silvio

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Posted: 05 Jan 2017, 02:04
by omkarsingh12
Sir i connected via putty com port1 but showing a this view.......... ▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒.▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Posted: 06 Jan 2017, 01:55
by silvio
have you checked in device manager that your computer uses COM1 or COM2 or....?
have you used the correct serial setting 9600/8/N/1?
Sorry, this is a forum for alcatel switches not for common basics....
regards
Silvio

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Posted: 07 Jan 2017, 04:44
by omkarsingh12
i am sorry sir.......