OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

jeremy13400
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: 28 May 2012 08:50

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by jeremy13400 » 18 Sep 2015 08:12

Check admin manual 2.1. Chapter configuring automated attendant you will find the path of file aa.properties where you can find some parameters like the one you are looking for... i think i read something like that in there...

User avatar
murraya
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 900
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 02:35

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by murraya » 18 Sep 2015 19:09

thanks for that, should have looked myself :oops:
admin manual 2.1 OTMS section 11.6.3
I think its the "supportdirectdialling" I need to set so will try next week.
Best Regards
Murray

ACSE 10.0 corporate
ACSE 6.x IPT data

jeremy13400
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: 28 May 2012 08:50

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by jeremy13400 » 21 Sep 2015 16:26

Thanks Rens, it worked perfectly. The command is even converting the file to the right wav type itself... easy & quick to use!
I still have the TTS voice right before the music tho.. which is pretty annoying to my customer but I didn't find a way to remove it so if anyone had the same issue and solved it, I would be greatful to know the solution!!

Regards

christophevdb48
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Jul 2012 18:40

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by christophevdb48 » 17 Apr 2016 04:09

Hello,

I am blocked before you are

I have an ugly "congestion" message when I dial my aa extension and I can't see it in the sipregister result command on the oxe side then;
- I created the extension (ex: 1234) in the Ext voice mail menu and as a consequence in the sip Dictionary
- the sip trunk is up and running with others aa extensions
- the tree for 1234 is done and in "started" status


I created several aa several Years ago which are still running great..... but now, I havé the feeling that I Forget something.

In advance, thanks

jeremy13400
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: 28 May 2012 08:50

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by jeremy13400 » 18 Apr 2016 03:04

Hello,

I feel like it has something to do with your voice guides. IIRC, I had the same issue at the beginning and it was all about VG but im not sure what exactly...
Do you use custom VG or TTS?

The fact that you don't see your AA number in sipregister is a normal behaviour.

Also, did you check your sip ext gw? You probably did, but you have to put it in the external voice mail so the call can reach the OTBE.

Good luck

Post Reply

Return to “OTBE - OpenTouch Business Edition”