OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

User avatar
Rens
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: 27 Dec 2009 05:37
Location: The Netherlands

OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by Rens » 30 Jul 2015 14:40

Hello,

Currently we are working on a new opentouch installation and I trying to configure the OpenTouch Automated Attendant

But unfortunatly what ever I try I get get the announcement "Sorry the service is temporarily unavailable at the moment" when dialing the AA number.

This happens both from the conversation users, connection users as wel as the public trunk.

Any one any suggestions on how to troubleshoot?

Currently only the default TTS language is available obn the system. I don't have any TTS licenses. I am, however, supposed to have 10 AA licenses.
Dialing the voicemail number does work, As far as I know this is handeling the also the AA feature.

Hope you can help,

Regards,

Rens

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 6946
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by cavagnaro » 30 Jul 2015 17:10

You can't have AA without TTS...only way would be to export the VXML file and modify it to use WAV files.
Check MS logs.
Consult the guy who configured the solution on Actis
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

ltatge
Member
Posts: 83
Joined: 19 Sep 2012 15:49

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by ltatge » 31 Jul 2015 11:21

If you have OT R2.x you don't need additional licenses.
Did you follow steps discribed in Adminmanual chapter 11? Did you finally Start the AA-application?

Regards LT

User avatar
Rens
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: 27 Dec 2009 05:37
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by Rens » 31 Jul 2015 12:01

We've finaly got the OpenTouch automated attendant working.

The documentation, indeed chapter 11, states to put the files in

Code: Select all

${DATA_HOME}/automated_attendant/<AA directory name>
Unfortunatly what it doesn't state is who needs to own the folders and sub folders and second what the rights need to be.

We ended up with assigning the otuser as owner and adding the eXecute right (chmod +x automated_attendant/ -R)

The lack of TTS licenses now gives me one small issue. Every time I hit an vxml="" line in the xml script we get an error.
I've solved this by putting a small wave file on the system with silence and replaced all vxml="" lines with audio="<AA directory name>/silence.wav"

Thanks for your suggestions.

Rens

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 790
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by tgn » 31 Jul 2015 12:50

thx for sharing

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 6946
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by cavagnaro » 31 Jul 2015 15:41

Nice :)

Enviado de meu C6602 usando Tapatalk
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

jeremy13400
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: 28 May 2012 08:50

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by jeremy13400 » 15 Sep 2015 13:17

Hello,

I recently set up the OTBE AA as well and was wondering something, maybe you guys can help!

I would like to use a custom music on hold but I can't get it to work properly : when i call the AA number, i get my "menu", I press the button corresponding to the desired choice and I get a TTS-like voice saying something like "please hold on" (don't know the exact translation?) then the default alcatel music on hold until the phone receives the call.
I tried replacing vg n°2 (which is the alcatel default music on hold on my system) with my custom one, didn't work. Tried putting my custom vg in my entity and it didn't work either (i don't see a link between otbe AA and entities like there was between oxe AA and entities anyway but just in case...)

Do you know where the OTBE finds this alcatel default music, and is there a way to replace it with something else?
Also, is it possible to remove this TTS voice before the music on hold because the customer doesn't like it too much ;) I searched into my AA tree and it doesn't exist anywhere, guess configured automatically when setting up otbe AA? I use "Transfer by Number" nodes btw.

Thanks for your time

User avatar
Rens
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: 27 Dec 2009 05:37
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by Rens » 16 Sep 2015 08:17

The OXE and the OpenTouch part both have their own Music On Hold files.

In the otbe2.1_im_InstalManual_8AL90504USAF_1_en.pdf paragraph 13.7 you can find
13.7 Configuring music on hold
Music on Hold (MOH) uses wav files to provide music for callers waiting to be connected.
The music on hold can be customized. Specific music can be recorded using the
Alcatel-Lucent Audio Station (AAS) application (see the corresponding documentation).
To install a new wav file:
1. Open root session
2. Navigate to:
/opt/Alcatel-Lucent/voice_platform/GVP_MediaControl/server
3. Enter the ./moh.sh -l <audio file path> command
Note:
The music on hold for Connection users is managed on OmniPCX Enterprise.
Although in my envoironment is wasn't called GVP_MediaControl but AMS_MediaControl if I remember correctly.

Concercing the message after transfer I only heard that when the transferd call wasn't answerd within a certain amount of time.

I hope this helps and brings you a litle bit further.

Regards,

Rens

jeremy13400
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: 28 May 2012 08:50

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by jeremy13400 » 16 Sep 2015 12:18

I'll definitely try it out whenever i can and let you know how it went!
Thanks a lot anyway, this will certainly help me.

User avatar
murraya
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 900
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 02:35

Re: OpenTouch Automated Attendant (AA)

Post by murraya » 18 Sep 2015 03:54

hi, jumping on board here with another AA question, I remember something in the back of my mind re being able to set a inter digit timer somewhere in the old ICS that allowed us to use a message like "dial the extn you require or press 1 for sales, 2 for.......".
can anyone remember where that was or has anyone tried it in OT2.0?
Best Regards
Murray

ACSE 10.0 corporate
ACSE 6.x IPT data

Post Reply

Return to “OTBE - OpenTouch Business Edition”