license activation

Post Reply
fery_s
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: 08 Nov 2014 06:38

license activation

Post by fery_s » 17 Mar 2018 03:06

hello everyone
i have 4 6860E switches that working in stack mode, i tried to active advance license in them (i have a specific license for every switches) when i use license apply command nothing happen . i want to know is that necessary to exit switch from stack to apply license?

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1127
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: license activation

Post by silvio » 17 Mar 2018 05:34

no, you put all the licenses into the master-switch. There you can use than the command.
But, like descriped in an other post, with the newest software release there is no activation of licence necessary anymore. You need only to update your switches and the lic should be activated for free.
regards
Silvio

fery_s
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: 08 Nov 2014 06:38

Re: license activation

Post by fery_s » 17 Mar 2018 05:59

silvio wrote:
17 Mar 2018 05:34
no, you put all the licenses into the master-switch. There you can use than the command.
But, like descriped in an other post, with the newest software release there is no activation of licence necessary anymore. You need only to update your switches and the lic should be activated for free.
regards
Silvio
thanks for your reply
"you put all the licenses into the master-switch" i did it but it's not working , if i don't wrong license is no more need only for 6860E and for 6860 is still needed.

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1127
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: license activation

Post by silvio » 19 Mar 2018 02:47

best way is to create your own txt-file (f.e. with notepad) - copy all your license-strings into this file - after every line an Enter. So all the licenses are in one file among one another.
you second part I didn't understand.
regards
Silvio

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6860 / 6860E”