SNMPV3 not working via loopback

Post Reply
alcashite
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Apr 2017 03:53

SNMPV3 not working via loopback

Post by alcashite » 18 Oct 2018 08:04

Hi,

We have some 6860s that we are monitoring through Solarwinds. We have some that have been deployed that we cannot get SNMP working on. I have done some testing and found that I can successfully read SNMPV3 via one of the gateway addresses on the device but when trying to poll when using our Loopback0 interface IP address the request fails. I can't see anything in the config that would be causing this. I have compared the config to a working switch and nothing is different yet SNMP doesn't work on the loopback.

It seems to me it is a problem on the switch rather than the network between as I am able to connect using the gateway address. The loopback0 interface IP is being used to manage to switch so don't think it is a connectivity issue with that either. Any ideas?

Thanks

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1298
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: SNMPV3 not working via loopback

Post by silvio » 20 Oct 2018 13:01

Is there any firewall between the switch and the server (maybe unsymetric routing is forbidden)

Per default the Loopback0 interface should be the source - but you can check it and config it:

Code: Select all

show ip service source-ip
ip service source-ip loopback0 snmp
regards
Silvio

alcatelro
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Feb 2019 07:34

Re: SNMPV3 not working via loopback

Post by alcatelro » 11 Feb 2019 08:28

Hi Silvio,


Thank you for your help, I am one of alcashite's colleagues, ip service source-ip loopback0 snmp fixed most of our 6860s, we still have 2 6860s we cannot monitor trough Orion Solarwinds, we think is a problem with the monitoring system itself, no idea at the moment as the config is the same everywhere, also tried to remove and reapply the config.

Code: Select all

show ip service source-ip 
Legend: - no explicit configuration

Application   Interface-name
-------------+--------------------------------
dns           -
ftp           -
ldap          -
ntp           -
radius        -
sflow         -
snmp          Loopback0
ssh           -
swlog         -
tacacs        -
telnet        -
tftp          -

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1298
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: SNMPV3 not working via loopback

Post by silvio » 12 Feb 2019 15:14

delete all the snmp config and the snmp user, and create all off them again. Mostly there is a little typing error.
regards
Silvio

alcatelro
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Feb 2019 07:34

Re: SNMPV3 not working via loopback

Post by alcatelro » 13 Feb 2019 05:45

Thank you Silvio, we tried to remove the config and create again before, it must be something else wrong we cannot see. Is it any way to check the logs or to enable debugging for snmp? Regards

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1298
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: SNMPV3 not working via loopback

Post by silvio » 13 Feb 2019 15:53

show snmp statistic...etc.

try with snmp v1, or snmp v3 - only md5 (no encryption, check the used udp port, mirror/monitor the traffic (wireshark).....
a lot of possibilities

regards
Silvio

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6860 / 6860E”