Loopback0

Post Reply
Enwary
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 18 Jun 2018 05:35

Loopback0

Post by Enwary » 06 Sep 2018 10:02

Hi all,,

I have configured the loopback0 interface as below :

-> ip int Loopback0 address 10.240.70.1

-> sh ip int
Total 2 interfaces
Flags (D=Directly-bound)

Name IP Address Subnet Mask Status Forward Device Flags
--------------------------------+---------------+---------------+------+-------+---------+------
Loopback 127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 UP NO Loopback
Loopback0 10.240.70.1 255.255.255.255 UP YES Loopback0


but I still can't access to the switch.

if I configure the same IP as Vlan 1 interface, I could access to the switch

Name IP Address Subnet Mask Status Forward Device Flags
--------------------------------+---------------+---------------+------+-------+---------+------
Loopback 127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 UP NO Loopback
vlan1 10.240.70.1 255.255.255.0 UP YES vlan 1



Is there any other configuration to be done to be able to access the switch through Loopback0 interface, please help,,,

Regards,,

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 935
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: Loopback0

Post by devnull » 07 Sep 2018 03:39

I don't think that Loopback0 is meant to be the "Management" interface.
The switch needs to have an IP Interface in a VLAN to "listen" to incoming packets.
Just adding Loopback0 does note automagically available in any L2 traffic passing the switch..

From my usage Loopback was always used to have a specific Address been available towards a routing process.

Enwary
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 18 Jun 2018 05:35

Re: Loopback0

Post by Enwary » 08 Sep 2018 05:18

Thanks for advice...
I have configured vlan 99 for management and it works fine...

Thanks again
Regards..

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6560”