Configur trunk port

Post Reply
Enwary
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 18 Jun 2018 05:35

Configur trunk port

Post by Enwary » 21 Jun 2018 10:19

Hi Guys...
Could any one help me please to configure trunk port between two switches 6560..
Command VLAN xx 802.1q 1/1/16 isn't supported...
Where xx is the VLAN I want to tag and 1/1/16 is the port I want to configure as trunk port.

Thanks in advance...

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 910
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: Configur trunk port

Post by devnull » 21 Jun 2018 11:44

read manual?
6560 is AOS7/8

So try:
vlan 1 members port 1/1/13-14 tagged
vlan 2 members port 1/1/17 tagged
vlan 3 members 1/1/20 untagged

Enwary
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 18 Jun 2018 05:35

Re: Configur trunk port

Post by Enwary » 21 Jun 2018 15:11

thanks for replay,,
what I understand from the manual that these commands are used to add ports to vlans..
I am familiar with cisco but not yet with Alcatel..
In cisco to configure trunk port the following commands are used:
interface g0/1
switchport mode trunk
Switchport trunk allowed vlan xx

what is the equivalent commands in Alcatel...

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 910
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: Configur trunk port

Post by devnull » 22 Jun 2018 07:15

As i posted.

This is not cisco so you have to add all vlans you want to allow as tagged member.
There is no command
"switchport mode trunk" which allows all configured vlans automagically. Alcatel does it the otherway round -> enable each vlan you need.

More work, but better control.

Want to have 3 vlans + native would be:
vlan 10 member port 1/1/1 untagged
vlan 2 member port 1/1/1 tagged
vlan 3 member port 1/1/1 tagged
vlan 4 member port 1/1/1 tagged

-> Port 1/1/1 is now a trunk with tagged 2,3,4 ands untagged (native) vlan 10

Enwary
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 18 Jun 2018 05:35

Re: Configur trunk port

Post by Enwary » 23 Jun 2018 07:19

Many thanks...now I get it and understand how it works...
thanks again...

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6560”