H323 trunk Alcatel to Avaya

A H323 and SIP forum only !
Post Reply
User avatar
alcaman
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 01 Mar 2010 09:41
Location: Germany Essen

H323 trunk Alcatel to Avaya

Post by alcaman » 12 Dec 2012 10:47

Hello,

i have a h323 link from alcatel oxe to avaya.
the avaya not responding of a call from the alcatel.
have anybody a documentation to program the alcatel and the avaya or an idea?

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4032
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: H323 trunk Alcatel to Avaya

Post by tot3nkopf » 13 Dec 2012 06:29

I think there is a document on Avaya, you can find it on the internet.
Can you provide traces of your call?

rajansuruli15
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 16 May 2013 02:23

Re: H323 trunk Alcatel to Avaya

Post by rajansuruli15 » 25 Apr 2016 08:08

hi,

I am facing same kind of problem. We are connecting between our Alcatel OXE and Avaya IP Office using H323. i configured T2 trunk with Specification of "IP" . And mapped that TG with GD3 card. And i got Channels free. when i dial Avaya extension number i am getting " user Busy" in t3 trace.

And if i dial Alcatel extension number from Avaya, i am not seeing anything in the trace. But the Avaya guy is saying he already configured the settings from his side.

Please share your suggestions..

Thanks

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7009
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: H323 trunk Alcatel to Avaya

Post by cavagnaro » 25 Apr 2016 08:17

Post the t3 trace

Enviado de meu E6633 usando Tapatalk
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

Post Reply

Return to “H323 / Sip”