Actis Running Problem

Alcatel Configuration Tool for International Sales -all ACTIS related topics, how-to's, tips and tricks.
Post Reply
fery_s
Member
Posts: 116
Joined: 08 Nov 2014 06:38

Actis Running Problem

Post by fery_s »

Hello everyone,
since yesterday when I open my Actis it is not running and give me an error " The operating system is not presently configured to run this application " .
I reinstalled it but nothing change.
can anyone help me to solved it?
alexeik
Member
Posts: 302
Joined: 26 Apr 2007 10:47
Location: Bad Oeynhausen, germany

Re: Actis Running Problem

Post by alexeik »

I read about it... a windows update for access is causing this error
fery_s
Member
Posts: 116
Joined: 08 Nov 2014 06:38

Re: Actis Running Problem

Post by fery_s »

alexeik wrote: 17 Sep 2020 08:35 I read about it... a windows update for access is causing this error
I already removed all installed update from yesterday but still not working :( :(
User avatar
Maulwurf
Member
Posts: 158
Joined: 03 Feb 2010 15:48
Location: Germany

Re: Actis Running Problem

Post by Maulwurf »

Here is workaround:
install Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010, it is available here
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... x?id=13255
fery_s
Member
Posts: 116
Joined: 08 Nov 2014 06:38

Re: Actis Running Problem

Post by fery_s »

Maulwurf wrote: 18 Sep 2020 01:40 Here is workaround:
install Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010, it is available here
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... x?id=13255
Thanks alot, that was the problem, but that works just with Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010 32 bit
Post Reply

Return to “Actis”