Fortigate 200A CPU usage 100% ?????

Post Reply
ynkth
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 16 Jan 2013 21:28

Fortigate 200A CPU usage 100% ?????

Post by ynkth » 03 Sep 2013 04:06

I found CPU usage 100% on system resoruces board
I checked the dialog and saw that
NAT port is exhausted.
Performance statistics

use command: diagnose sys top output below info

And anyone can help me ? Many thanks !
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 953
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: Fortigate 200A CPU usage 100% ?????

Post by devnull » 19 Sep 2013 08:46

Which Firmware do you use?
There have been multiple bugs in the IPS engine in the past causing lockups of the task..

i would advice you to the fortinet forum (http://support.fortinet.com/forum/default.asp ) where more and more competent people are available.

WarnerBek
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 21 Dec 2018 09:01
Location: Panama
Contact:

Fortigate 200A CPU usage 100

Post by WarnerBek » 14 Jan 2019 21:51

I cannot check CPU stats.
Under live stats i have 3 options: server info, traffic stats, bandwidth stats
None showing cpu usage.

Post Reply

Return to “Fortigate Security”