I have some problems with provisioning the AP 61 to OAW!

Locked
yomolungma
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Sep 2008 14:19

I have some problems with provisioning the AP 61 to OAW!

Post by yomolungma » 04 Sep 2008 12:13

Please, I need some support. I have some problems to do the provisioning with AP 61. When I activated the provisioning check box from WLAN Console and update, don't change status led in the AP panel.
What is happening?

Thanks a lot for your help.

Regards

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1177
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: I have some problems with provisioning the AP 61 to OAW!

Post by silvio » 12 Sep 2008 08:26

If you use Web-UI:
Which Provisioning windows do you see: where do you have to choose the AP for provioning or the next one with ap group selection and apply/reboot?

If you are on the first windows: Are there any Flags like I = Inactive?
have you selected the wished AP and click on provisioning?

regards Silvio

jimenezr
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Nov 2008 14:51

Re: I have some problems with provisioning the AP 61 to OAW!

Post by jimenezr » 09 Apr 2009 17:00

Hi,

Some day i have the same problem, but after a wile the ap reboot without problems.

I don`t know wats really happens but i think that the ap can be busy in certain task and don´t reboot inmediatly. Be shure if you have activated some "client aware" option.

Bye

annabelle
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Feb 2009 07:51

Re: I have some problems with provisioning the AP 61 to OAW!

Post by annabelle » 10 Apr 2009 11:56

I had the same 'problem'. it happens when I try to provision an AP before the AP has finished to reboot.

for example : if you have upgraded our APC, at the first connexion AP will need time to upgrade itself.
It can take 2 - 3 minutes (in my case).

Just be patient.

Locked

Return to “OmniAccess WLAN Switching Systems”