AP61 - Factory Default

Locked
tincho.rn
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 928
Joined: 30 Jan 2006 09:40
Location: Argentina
Contact:

AP61 - Factory Default

Post by tincho.rn » 29 Apr 2009 18:24

Hi. Is it possible to reset the AP to factory default with the Ethernet-to-Serial cable?. Thanks in advance. Regards
ACSE R11
OT R2.0

annabelle
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Feb 2009 07:51

Re: AP61 - Factory Default

Post by annabelle » 15 May 2009 04:46

Yes it's possible

First check that soe (serial over ethernet) is activated in your controller.
When your AP is connected to the APC throught your cable, you will see the autoboot sequence. Follow this sequence :

apboot > purge

apboot > save
Erasing ...
Programming ...
Verifying ...

apboot > boot

tincho.rn
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 928
Joined: 30 Jan 2006 09:40
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: AP61 - Factory Default

Post by tincho.rn » 17 May 2009 19:29

Thanks for your help. Regards.
ACSE R11
OT R2.0

nperalta
Member
Posts: 47
Joined: 27 May 2009 19:02
Location: CHILE

Re: AP61 - Factory Default

Post by nperalta » 06 Nov 2009 13:35

Hi , I have 70 ap (ap60,61) provisioned and working. but i have a Ap where the controller no see the ap o the ap fails now i need factory default the AP to verify the ap is good.

if I still the steps. lost the others ap configured ??

apboot> purge

apboot> save
Erasing....
Programming...
Verifying....

apboot>boot

help (I'm sorry the wording of chile)

bye

Locked

Return to “OmniAccess Wireless Access Points 60/61/70”