CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post Reply
Olaznog
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Dec 2012 14:07

CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by Olaznog »

I had to format a hard disk of an CS2, for this I changed the boot option (first Ethetnet)... all worked fine, but now I can´t modify the boot option, the bios do not offer the hard disk like an valid boot option. ... :?: :?:

Really, the option "hard disk" appear, but with this word "hard disk", not with a description of the disk (e.g. "Hitachi 250...") and if I select it does not save the change.

Can somebody help me?

junoooni
Member
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Aug 2016 02:34

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by junoooni »

Did you managed to resolved this? I am facing same issue where i was upgrading CS2 from 11.2 to 12.2 ...installation completes successfully however, system doesnt boot through HDD anymore..

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 2838
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by frank »

Did you guys reinstall from scratch ?
The upgrade from R11.2 to 12.2 requires a new partition size
Code Free Or Die

junoooni
Member
Posts: 133
Joined: 29 Aug 2016 02:34

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by junoooni »

yes....complete reinstallation using PC Installer that came with 12.2 software (SOT doesnt seem to work at all)....

Even tried installing R11.2 back which also completed successfully but for some unknown reason, CS2 doesnt boot thru HDD, it always look for Network boot... also, in BIOS, instead of showing complete details of HDD, it just read "Hard Drive"

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 2838
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by frank »

what happened when you used SOT ? Does it say the install was successful ?
Code Free Or Die

sebastian9090
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Feb 2013 06:18

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by sebastian9090 »

I have the same broblem with 2 x CS2
Is there any solution ?

User avatar
alex
Senior Member
Posts: 1411
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 07:27
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by alex »

sebastian9090 wrote:
04 Apr 2020 08:54
Is there any solution ?
If you have working CS-2 with working HD try to mount this working HD on faulty CS and check whether it boots.
If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck.

Post Reply

Return to “Shelf”