PCS Configuration Procedure

hunggundam
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 21 Jul 2011, 05:04

PCS Configuration Procedure

Postby hunggundam » 16 Mar 2015, 05:22

Hi All,

This is my first time to setup PCS in VMWare for testing. I read the document and try to configurate it. But it look like a failure. Plesae correct me if my configuration is any wrong as below;

1. create 2 VMWare, OXE R9.0-h1.301-46 with license (332. PCS max number =1)
2. In Main CS IP = 192.168.30.101
PCS IP = 192.168.30.201
It is just internal network in my labs

3. Main CS
netadmin -m

What is your choice ? 2

Your system hasn't any site number.
Private IP addressing space: no
Restricted internet accesses: no
Accept ICMP redirect: no
Low dynamic ports range configuration : 10000 - 10499

There is no VLan configuration. No frame will be 802.1q-tagged.
node name : node000000
internal name resolver activated : no


Ethernet interface setup
========================

Netmask : 255.255.0.0

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | xa000000 | 192.168.30.101 |
| router | Ethernet | router | 192.168.30.1 |
==============================================================================


> Passive Com Server
lqReview/Modify: Passive Com. Server
x x
x Node Number (reserved) : 1 x
x Instance (reserved) : 1 x
x x
x Automatic update type + None x
x Reset type + Reset by default x
x Database validity (in h) : 4 x
x x


> PCS Address
qReview/Modify: PCS Addresse
x x
x Node Number (reserved) : 1 x
x Instance (reserved) : 1 x
x IP Address : 192.168.30.201 x
x x
x IP Netmask : 255.255.0.0 x
x Name : PCS TEST x
x Update type + General parameters x
x Reset type + General parameters x


IP > IP Domain: 0
BackUp IP Address: 192.168.30.201

> System /other system Param. / system parameters> Overflow on Oos Extension: True

4. PCS
> empty database and then start the telephone service

netadmin -m

What is your choice ? 2

Your system hasn't any site number.
Private IP addressing space: no
Restricted internet accesses: no
Accept ICMP redirect: no
Low dynamic ports range configuration : 10000 - 10499

There is no VLan configuration. No frame will be 802.1q-tagged.
node name : node000000
internal name resolver activated : no


Ethernet interface setup
========================

Netmask : 255.255.0.0

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | pcs | 192.168.30.201 |
| router | Ethernet | router | 192.168.30.1 |
==============================================================================

5. In Main CS
commnd: pcsview
+------------------------+------------------+-------------------+---------------
--+
| PCS Name | Address | State | Reset Type
|
|------------------------|------------------|-------------------|---------------
--|
| PCS TEST | 192.168.30.201 | UNDEF | Default (30s) |
+------------------------+------------------+-------------------+---------------

Ping Test is OK "From CS to PCS" and "PCS to CS"
Under the state is "UNDEF", i cannot use "pcscopy" to synchronization CS database.
Please advise which parameters is wrong or miss?

Thanks

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 592
Joined: 30 Dec 2009, 17:59
Location: Germany

PCS Configuration Procedure

Postby tgn » 16 Mar 2015, 15:38

you must declare the names and ip-addresses in the host database with netadmin -m on both servers (cs and pcs).

regards...

hunggundam
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 21 Jul 2011, 05:04

Re: PCS Configuration Procedure

Postby hunggundam » 18 Mar 2015, 00:08

Hi tgn

it should be work after modify of cs / pcs name and host database. Thanks

Grzegorz
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 04:14

Re: PCS Configuration Procedure

Postby Grzegorz » 29 Dec 2016, 11:11

Hi all,
I have similar problem witch my configuration.
I have CS on virtual machine (192.168.7.78, and main 192.168.7.80). It probably works OK. My PCS is on CS2 board (192.168.7.61). Software version 11.2
I made configuration according to document "oxe11.2_sd_SystemServices_8AL91000USAF_3_en". The main difference in my case is ping between CS and PCS NOT work in both directions. My PCS starts working as "main", not as PCS. I can only communicate with this CS2 by RS232 console. LEDs - "Power" and "Fun" are off. I don't know if it is normal. Only "CPU" and "LAN" LEDs are blinking.
My host names and addresses (netadmin) are:

CS:
Consult host database
=====================

Host name or address (default is all):
10.253.253.2 xb000000
10.253.253.4 xmb000000
10.253.253.10 adm000000_1
10.253.253.11 adm000000_2
10.253.253.20 app000000_1
10.253.253.21 app000000_2
192.168.7.78 xa000000 standcpu localhost
127.0.0.1 loopback
255.255.255.0 subnetmask
192.168.7.80 xma000000 maincpu ver000000 localmain
192.168.7.62 mg3
192.168.7.63 flexlic


PCS:
Consult host database
=====================

Host name or address (default is all):
10.253.253.2 xb000000
10.253.253.4 xmb000000
10.253.253.10 adm000000_1
10.253.253.11 adm000000_2
10.253.253.20 app000000_1
10.253.253.21 app000000_2
127.0.0.1 loopback
255.255.255.0 subnetmask
192.168.7.1 dlink defaultrouter
192.168.7.89 versim-grzegorz
192.168.7.80 xma000000
192.168.7.61 xa000000 maincpu standcpu pcs000000 localhos
t



pcsview on CS:

PCS (Passive Com Server) information :
--------------------------------------
View list of PCS : 1
View list of active PCS : 2
View association domain -> PCS : 3
View list of domain(s) secured by PCS in INACTIVE* State: 4
View PCS associate to one domain : 5
Quit this tool : 0

Enter your choice : | PCS Poznan | 192.168.7.61 | UNDEF | Default (30s) |

+------------------------+------------------+-------------------+-----------------+
| PCS Name | Address | State | Reset Type |
|------------------------|------------------|-------------------|-----------------|
| PCS Poznan | 192.168.7.61 | UNDEF | Default (30s) |
+------------------------+------------------+-------------------+-----------------+


netadmin -m on PCS:

What is your choice ? 2

Your system hasn't any site number.
Private IP addressing space: no
Restricted internet accesses: yes
Security with SSH: yes
Accept ICMP redirect: no
Low dynamic ports range configuration : 10000 - 10499

There is no VLan configuration. No frame will be 802.1q-tagged.
node name : pcs000000
internal name resolver activated : no


Ethernet interface setup
========================

Netmask : 255.255.255.0

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | xa000000 | 192.168.7.61 |
| router | Ethernet | dlink | 192.168.7.1 |
==============================================================================


Can anybody answer me why my PCS is not visible in my LAN ?
This is probably the reason, I can't transfer database from CS to PCS using pcscopy.

BR

Grzegorz

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 592
Joined: 30 Dec 2009, 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: PCS Configuration Procedure

Postby tgn » 29 Dec 2016, 15:16

i assume you've tested simple ethernet connectivity.

the cs must have
name and ip address
xa000000 192.168.7.78
role name and ip address
xma000000 192.168.7.80

the pcs must have
name and ip address
pcs000000 192.168.7.61

nodename must be the same on pcs and cs but different from the hostnames
for instance: xna000000

cs hosttable must contain
192.168.7.61 pcs000000

pcs hosttable must contain
192.168.7.80 xma000000
192.168.7.78 xa000000

regards...


--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

Grzegorz
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 04:14

Re: PCS Configuration Procedure

Postby Grzegorz » 04 Jan 2017, 08:06

Hi tgn,

I've configured host names and node name according to your suggestions.
Now my CS name is xa000000 and 192.168.7.78
CS role name is xma000000 and 192.168.7.80
PCS name is pcsw and 192.168.7.61 (I tried to set pcs name to pcs000000 but system changed it to pcsw - I don't know why ?)

Node name in both CS and PCS is ver000000.

Ping now works in both directions. It was a question of setting "trusted hosts" on PCS.

My CS hosttable is as below:

Consult host database
=====================

Host name or address (default is all):
10.253.253.2 xb000000
10.253.253.4 xmb000000
10.253.253.10 adm000000_1
10.253.253.11 adm000000_2
10.253.253.20 app000000_1
10.253.253.21 app000000_2
192.168.7.78 xa000000 standcpu localhost
127.0.0.1 loopback
255.255.255.0 subnetmask
192.168.7.80 xma000000 maincpu ver000000 localmain
192.168.7.62 mg3
192.168.7.63 flexlic
192.168.7.61 pcsw

My PCS hosttable is as below:

Consult host database
=====================

Host name or address (default is all):
10.253.253.2 xb000000
10.253.253.4 xmb000000
10.253.253.10 adm000000_1
10.253.253.11 adm000000_2
10.253.253.20 app000000_1
10.253.253.21 app000000_2
127.0.0.1 loopback
255.255.255.0 subnetmask
192.168.7.1 dlink defaultrouter
192.168.7.89 versim-grzegorz
192.168.7.80 xma000000
192.168.7.61 pcsw maincpu standcpu ver000000 localhost
192.168.7.63 flexlic
192.168.7.78 xa000000

Unfortunately my PCS is still in UNDEF state.

pcsview (on CS):

PCS (Passive Com Server) information :
--------------------------------------

Enter your choice : 1

+------------------------+------------------+-------------------+-----------------+
| PCS Name | Address | State | Reset Type |
|------------------------|------------------|-------------------|-----------------|
| pcsw | 192.168.7.61 | UNDEF | Default (30s) |
+------------------------+------------------+-------------------+-----------------+

I was trying to do database transfer from CS to PCS using pcscopy command, but without success. After about 1 minute i get a message: "Bad PCS soft. release" as below:

Pcscopy

1 - PCS update
2 - PCS log file
0 - Exit

Choice [0 - 2] : 1

PCS IP Address ? 192.168.7.61
...............
PCS Database Update => End NOK: Bad PCS soft. release

It's strange because in my opinion software versions on CS and PCS are the same. Please look below:

CS after login as mtcl:

# The role of the CPU is MAIN
Application software identity

R11.2.1-l2.300-29-b-pl-c0s1

Business identification: R11.2.1

Release:
DELIVERY l2.300
Patch identification: 29
Dynamic patch identification: b

Country: pl
Cpu: c0s1

ACD VERSION
release : 11
bug_fixing : 2
protocol_id : 92
version_dy_hr_stat : 12

(1)xa000000> timout 0
timout disabled.
(1)xa000000>


PCS after login as mtcl:

# The role of the CPU is MAIN
Application software identity

R11.2.1-l2.300-29-b-pl-c82

Business identification: R11.2.1

Release:
DELIVERY l2.300
Patch identification: 29
Dynamic patch identification: b

Country: pl
Cpu: c82

ACD VERSION
release : 11
bug_fixing : 2
protocol_id : 92
version_dy_hr_stat : 12

04/01/17 11:00:45 000001M|---/--/-/---|=3:1125=external alarm : "mtcl login"
04/01/17 11:00:46 000001M|---/--/-/---|=2:2700=Software package Error 1 info2 1 info3 0
(1)pcsw> timout o
timout disabled.
(1)pcsw>


Maybe my PCS doesn't work as PCS but as CS ???
Could you look at my settings and suggest where could be the problem ?

regards,

Grzegorz

Grzegorz
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 04:14

Re: PCS Configuration Procedure

Postby Grzegorz » 11 Jan 2017, 08:47

Hi all,
Problem resolved. It was a question of different security levels on CS and PCS. I had SSH turned on in PCS, and turned off on CS. That was the reason pcscopy didn't work.
There is still something strange in my solution. If PCS starts first (CS is off), telephony works and FUN LED on GD3 is on. This is OK, but in normal case when CS works and then I turn it off, PSC starts working, but FAN LED on GD3 is off. Second question is why POWER and FUN LEDS on PCS are off always.
Has anybody met this problem ???

regards,

Grzegorz

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 592
Joined: 30 Dec 2009, 17:59
Location: Germany

PCS Configuration Procedure

Postby tgn » 11 Jan 2017, 17:14

the fan led is only in charge for the board in position 0 in the shelf.
but i think the power led on pcs must be on.

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---


Return to “Passive Communication Server”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests