CS2 bios - hd boot not work

User avatar
aflores
Member
Posts: 259
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 12:33
Location: Caracas
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by aflores »

Hello all. I hope everybody are fine as yours family too.

Does any one find a solution to this issue? I am facing this trouble at this moment. As already mentionet by other guys, the Procedure of Instaling-Formatind the release with PC instaler goes fine but after everything have finish, the CPU2 did not boot from HD even it is not present as an option on Bios. I did not did and upgrade. it was a complete re-instalations since de hd just crash so it was repleace it.

Any hint or help will be apreciated.

Regards.

AFlores
_________________________________________________
Nobody is so wise that needs no help, no one is so ignorant as not to deserve it.
User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 2956
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by frank »

what release are you trying to reinstall ?
Code Free Or Die
User avatar
aflores
Member
Posts: 259
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 12:33
Location: Caracas
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by aflores »

Hello Frank.

This system is R9.0-h1.301-50-a.

The re-installation procedure goes fine without any trouble.

The problem is that the Bios did not recognize the hd so, its only boot from ethernet. I can´t configure the Bios to boot fron hd so it keep booting and booting by ethernet.

Regards.

AFLORES
_________________________________________________
Nobody is so wise that needs no help, no one is so ignorant as not to deserve it.
User avatar
alex
Senior Member
Posts: 1432
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 07:27
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by alex »

I had the same problem with one CS-2 board.
As I wrote in another post - only one solution I can think of - just take HD from another working CS2 board and install it on faulty one.
If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck.
jkariuki
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Aug 2020 02:42

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by jkariuki »

Hi all,
I still think the problem is with the CS2 board settings. In my case i have loaded the Hard disk using the CS2 that is not booting from hard disk, and when i transfer it to a working CS2 it works fine. Does anyone know how to go about the EFI SHELL? I believe the CS2 is not faulty but just requires some settings. Why has Alcatel been silent on this?
User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 2956
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by frank »

I dont have one on hand, but I think during boot time from the console you have 2 options to get into the bios.
One it CTRL-V + CTRL R (I think) ?
The other one I dont remember. Can you copy the console boot log ?
Code Free Or Die
User avatar
aflores
Member
Posts: 259
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 12:33
Location: Caracas
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by aflores »

During the boot there are two Options

Ctrl+B and
Ctrl+I

Some body told me that it is a bios compatability so the Bios shoud be updated. Does any one now how to update the CS2 Bios?
_________________________________________________
Nobody is so wise that needs no help, no one is so ignorant as not to deserve it.
User avatar
aflores
Member
Posts: 259
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 12:33
Location: Caracas
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by aflores »

Dear frinds, hope everybody and your families are fine.

I still have issue pendeing so I´m returning to it.

Does anybody can tell me any hard disk compatible. I have search the same model and brand of the damge hd but it is to old and have not found. I buy another two hd (diferents in brand and size) than I use before but still no success.

Any hint will be apreciated.

Best Regards to all You.

AFlores
_________________________________________________
Nobody is so wise that needs no help, no one is so ignorant as not to deserve it.
User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 2956
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by frank »

SATA Drive, 40Gb max as far as I can remember
Code Free Or Die
User avatar
aflores
Member
Posts: 259
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 12:33
Location: Caracas
Contact:

Re: CS2 bios - hd boot not work

Post by aflores »

Hello Frank

Thanks.
_________________________________________________
Nobody is so wise that needs no help, no one is so ignorant as not to deserve it.
Post Reply

Return to “Shelf”