INT-IP2 Card doesn't work result of core-switch upgrade

Post Reply
jjean
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Mar 2020 05:13

INT-IP2 Card doesn't work result of core-switch upgrade

Post by jjean »

Hello ! :D

I have questions about INT-IP2 card.

I am currently replacing my core switch from Cisco WS-C6506-E to Cisco WS-C3850-48T.
Then I have to migrate my Alcatel 4400 Int-IP2 card.
I copy-pasted the interface configuration from old to new L3-Switch. With speed 100, full duplex and the right VLAN.
I tried with a PC in the right vlan on these interface. I can ping it and I can see the @MAC on the interface.
But when I migrate the interface, I lose my ping and I don't see any mac address. But the led IP on card blink green.

My provider tells me that there is some incompatibility between INT-IP2 card and new Cisco Switches.
So I tried with : WS-C2960X-48LPS-L and WS-C2960-8TC-L

And now my provider want to sell me INT-IP3 cards overpriced. :shock:

Do you know if there is real compatibility issues between thoses equipments ?
Maybe I've something to do on my INT-IP2 card to make it work ?

I'm at your disposal if you need further information.

Best regards,
JJEAN

haroun
Member
Posts: 993
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: INT-IP2 Card doesn't work result of core-switch upgrade

Post by haroun »

jjean wrote:
06 Mar 2020 10:34

My provider tells me that there is some incompatibility between INT-IP2 card and new Cisco Switches.

And now my provider want to sell me INT-IP3 cards overpriced. :shock:


Best regards,
JJEAN
iN THIS CASE ur provider should proof it by a TC or any other doc FROM ALE stating for that incompatibility

jjean
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Mar 2020 05:13

Re: INT-IP2 Card doesn't work result of core-switch upgrade

Post by jjean »

Hello Haroun,

First, thank you for your reply.
The way they said it, I'm pretty sure they do not have any proof of it.
If I don't find any problem, I'll ask them to give me that proof.

BR
JJEAN

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3616
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: INT-IP2 Card doesn't work result of core-switch upgrade

Post by vad »

For INT-IP start you need to have communication between INT-IP and CPU.
So, for you interested not only INT-IP connection but CPU too.
Do you have some incident about INT-IP start?

jjean
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Mar 2020 05:13

Re: INT-IP2 Card doesn't work result of core-switch upgrade

Post by jjean »

Hello Vad,

I don't have any problem to start when I'm plugged in my old switch L3.

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3616
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: INT-IP2 Card doesn't work result of core-switch upgrade

Post by vad »

It's clear (about old switch). I just want to say - you need to configure not only INT-IP2 port but CPU port too.

Post Reply

Return to “IP”