Omnivista CMISE error

Post Reply
User avatar
Xero
Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 27 Dec 2009 03:16

Omnivista CMISE error

Post by Xero »

Hi all,

I have recently migrated a customer from OXE R 7.1 to R9.1 and hav upgraded omnivista from 4.2 to 5.1, i have synchronized omnivista without any problems, but when i try to use configuration i get a message CMISE reject, i have read some old posts here about the same subject matter and by using their tips n suggessions i have done dhs3_init -R CMISD but issue didnt resolve, i have not changed any passwords for ftp so this is not the problem with passwords, i have also kept cmise password disabled in omnivista, i have tried reinstalling omnivista on other machines too but issue still persists, can anyone help me out??

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3608
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Omnivista CMISE error

Post by vad »

May be you have wrong configuration for connection (in 4760). In old 4760 release - you need to declare only adfexc (ftp) password. In new as I remember - you need to declare mtcl (or/and?? swinst) password.

User avatar
Xero
Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 27 Dec 2009 03:16

Re: Omnivista CMISE error

Post by Xero »

do you mean mtcl in CMISE password or somewhere else?

mia
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 28 Feb 2011 00:54

Re: Omnivista CMISE error

Post by mia »

If there is duplication, try a double bascul...it worked for me!

User avatar
luis.molinas
Member
Posts: 109
Joined: 08 Feb 2010 14:59
Location: Asuncion-Paraguay

Re: Omnivista CMISE error

Post by luis.molinas »

Hi Xero, can you solved this issue? I have the same problem.

Best Regards.

sami_1244
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Dec 2018 23:34

Re: Omnivista CMISE error

Post by sami_1244 »

I have CMISE issue when i was trying to use mgr command.
I have redundency, can i use bascul?

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3608
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Omnivista CMISE error

Post by vad »

If you use mgr command on stand-by CPU - you have no CMISE error?

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3608
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Omnivista CMISE error

Post by vad »

Sometimes - bascul can help.
Sometimes - after bascul you can have problem (Especially if the databases are not identical) .

User avatar
luis.molinas
Member
Posts: 109
Joined: 08 Feb 2010 14:59
Location: Asuncion-Paraguay

Re: Omnivista CMISE error

Post by luis.molinas »

CMISE error is a software protection issue, we need to wait some timer(24 hours) until the next verification of the license between OXE and OV.

Post Reply

Return to “OmniVista 4760”